GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-9-6 - Prerequisites to blasting or excavating; marking of sites
O.C.G.A.    25-9-6   (2010)
      (a)  No  person shall commence, perform, or engage in blasting or in excavating  with mechanized excavating equipment on any tract or parcel of land in  any county in this state unless and until the person planning the  blasting or excavating has given 48 hours' notice by submitting a locate  request to the UPC, beginning the next business day after such notice  is provided, excluding hours during days other than business days. Any  person performing excavation is responsible for being aware of all  information timely entered into the PRIS prior to the commencement of  excavation. If, prior to the expiration of the 48 hour waiting period,  all identified facility owners or operators have responded to the locate  request, and if all have indicated that their facilities are either not  in conflict or have been marked, then the person planning to perform  excavation or blasting shall be authorized to commence work, subject to  the other requirements of this Code section, without waiting the full 48  hours. The 48 hours' notice shall not be required for excavating where  minimally intrusive excavation methods are used exclusively. Any locate  request received by the UPC after business hours shall be deemed to have  been received by the UPC the next business day. Such locate request  shall:
      (1)  Describe the tract or parcel  of land upon which the blasting or excavation is to take place with  sufficient particularity, as defined by policies developed and  promulgated by the UPC, to enable the facility owner or operator to  ascertain the precise tract or parcel of land involved;
      (2)  State the name, address, and telephone number of the person who will engage in the blasting or excavating;
      (3)  Describe the type of blasting or excavating to be engaged in by the person; and
      (4)  Designate the date upon which the blasting or excavating will commence.
(b)  In  the event the location upon which the blasting or excavating is to take  place cannot be described with sufficient particularity to enable the  facility owner or operator to ascertain the precise tract or parcel  involved, the person proposing the blasting or excavating shall mark the  route or boundary of the site of the proposed blasting or excavating by  means of white paint, white stakes, or white flags if practical, or  schedule an on-site meeting with the locator or facility owner or  operator and inform the UPC, within a reasonable time, of the results of  such meeting.
(c)  Except as otherwise  provided in this subsection, notice given pursuant to subsection (a) of  this Code section shall expire 21 calendar days following the date of  such notice, and no blasting or excavating undertaken pursuant to this  notice shall continue after such time has expired. In the event that the  blasting or excavating which is the subject of the notice given  pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section will not be completed  within 21 calendar days following the date of such notice, an additional  notice must be given in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code  section for the locate request to remain valid.
(d)  For emergencies, notice shall expire at 7:00 A.M. three business days after the notification is made to the UPC.
(e)  Except  for those persons submitting design locate requests, no person,  including facility owners or operators, shall request marking of a site  through the UPC unless excavating is scheduled to commence. In addition,  no person shall make repeated requests for re-marking, unless the  repeated request is required for excavating to continue or due to  circumstances not reasonably within the control of such person. Any  person who willfully fails to comply with this subsection shall be  liable to the facility owner or operator for $100.00 or for actual  costs, whichever is greater, for each repeated request for re-marking.
(f)  If,  subsequent to giving the notice to the UPC required by subsection (a)  of this Code section, a person planning excavating determines that such  work will require blasting, then such person shall promptly so notify  the UPC and shall refrain from any blasting until the facility owner or  operator responds within 24 hours, excluding hours during days other  than business days, following receipt by the UPC of such notice.
(g)  When  a locate request is made in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code  section, excavators other than the person planning the blasting or  excavating may conduct such activity, provided that the person planning  the blasting or excavating shall remain responsible for ensuring that  any stakes or other markings placed in accordance with this chapter  remain in place and reasonably visible until such blasting or excavating  is completed; and provided, further, that such blasting or excavating  is:
      (1)  Performed on the tract or parcel of land identified in the locate request;
      (2)  Performed  by a person authorized by and having a contractual relationship with  the person planning the blasting or excavating;
      (3)  The type of blasting or excavating described in the locate request; and
      (4)  Carried out in accordance with all other requirements of this chapter.
(h)  Facility  owners or operators may bill an excavator their costs for any requests  for re-marking other than for re-marks with no more than five individual  addresses on a single locate request. Such costs shall be documented  actual costs and shall not exceed $100.00 per re-mark request.