GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 25-9-7 - Determining whether utility facilities are present;  information to UPC; noncompliance; future utility facilities; abandoned  utility facilities
O.C.G.A.    25-9-7   (2010)
* * *
      (2)  Designation  of the location of utility facilities through staking, flagging,  permanent markers, or other marking shall be in accordance with the  American Public Works Association (APWA) color code in place at the time  the location of the utility facility is designated. Additional marking  requirements beyond color code, if any, shall be prescribed by rules and  regulations promulgated by the Public Service Commission.
      (3)  A  facility owner or operator is not required to mark its own facilities  within 48 hours if the facility owner or operator or its agents are the  only parties performing the excavation; however, such facilities shall  be designated prior to the actual start of excavation.
      (b)(1)  Within  48 hours beginning the next business day after the business day  following receipt by the UPC of the locate request filed in accordance  with Code Section 25-9-6, excluding hours during days other than  business days, each sewer system owner or operator shall determine  whether or not sewer laterals are located or likely to be located on the  tract or parcel of land upon which the excavating or blasting is to  occur. If sewer laterals are determined to be present or likely to be  present, then the sewer system owner or operator shall assist in  designating sewer laterals up to the edge of the public right of way.  Such assistance shall not constitute ownership or operation of the sewer  lateral by the sewer system owner or operator. Good faith compliance  with provisions of this subsection in response to a locate request shall  constitute full compliance with this chapter, and no person shall be  found liable to any party for damages or injuries as a result of  performing in compliance with the requirements of this subsection.
      (2)  To  assist in designating sewer laterals, the sewer system owner or  operator shall provide its best available information regarding the  location of the sewer laterals to the excavator. This information shall  be conveyed to the excavator in a manner that may include, but shall not  be limited to, any one of the following methods:
            (A)  Marking the location of sewer laterals in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, provided that:
                  (i)  Any  sewer lateral designated using the best available information shall  constitute a good faith attempt and shall be deemed to be in compliance  with this subsection, provided that such mark represents only the best  available information of the sewer system owner or operator and may not  be accurate; and
                  (ii)  If a sewer  lateral is unlocatable, a triangular green mark shall be placed at the  sewer main pointing at the address in question to indicate the presence  of an unlocatable sewer lateral;
* * *