GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-62 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    26-2-62   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Adulterated"  shall apply to any carcass, part thereof, meat, or meat food product  under one or more of the following circumstances:
* * *
            (G)  If  it has been intentionally subjected to radiation, unless the use of the  radiation was in conformity with a regulation or exemption in effect  pursuant to Section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;
            (H)  If  any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or  abstracted therefrom; or if any substance has been substituted, wholly  or in part therefor; or if damage or inferiority has been concealed in  any manner; or if any substance has been added thereto or mixed or  packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight or reduce its  quality or strength or make it appear better or of greater value than it  is; or
            (I)  If it is margarine  containing animal fat and any of the raw material used therein consisted  in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance.
      (2)  "Animal  food manufacturer" means any person, firm, or corporation engaged in  the business of manufacturing or processing food for animals, such food  being derived wholly or in part from carcasses or parts or products of  the carcasses of cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock,  rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines.
      (3)  "Capable  of use as human food" shall apply to any carcass or part or product of a  carcass of any animal, unless it is denatured or otherwise identified  as required by regulations prescribed by the Commissioner to deter its  use as human food, or unless it is naturally inedible by humans.
      (4)  "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Agriculture of the State of Georgia or his delegate.
      (5)  "Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act" means the act so entitled and acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto.
      (6)  "Federal Meat Inspection Act" means the act so entitled as amended by the Wholesome Meat Act.
      (7)  "Firm" means any partnership, association, or other unincorporated business organization.
      (8)  "Intrastate commerce" means commerce within this state.
      (9)  "Label"  means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the  immediate container, not including package liners, of any article.
      (10)  "Labeling"  means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter upon any  article or any of its containers or wrappers or accompanying such  article.
      (11)  "Meat broker" means any  person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying or  selling, on commission, carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat, or meat  food products of cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock,  rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, or otherwise  negotiating purchases or sales of such articles other than for his or  her own account or as an employee of another person, firm, or  corporation.
* * *
            (K)  If  it bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or  chemical preservative, unless it bears labeling stating that fact,  provided that, to the extent that compliance with the requirements of  this subparagraph is impracticable, exemptions shall be established by  regulations promulgated by the Commissioner; or
            (L)  If  it fails to bear, directly thereon or on its container, as the  Commissioner may by regulations prescribe, the inspection legend and,  unrestricted by any of the foregoing, such other information as the  Commissioner may require in such regulations to assure that it will not  have false or misleading labeling and that the public will be informed  of the manner of handling required to maintain the article in a  wholesome condition.
      (13.1)  "Nontraditional  livestock" means the species of Artiodactyla (even-toed ungulates)  listed as antelope, bison, buffalo, catalo, elk, deer other than  white-tailed deer, and water buffalo that are held and possessed legally  under the wild animal provisions of Chapter 5 of Title 27.
      (14)  "Official  certificate" means any certificate prescribed by regulations of the  Commissioner for issuance by an inspector or other person performing  official functions under this article.
      (15)  "Official device" means any device prescribed or authorized by the Commissioner for use in applying any official mark.
      (16)  "Official  inspection legend" means any symbol prescribed by regulations of the  Commissioner showing that an article was inspected and passed in  accordance with this article.
      (17)  "Official  mark" means the official inspection legend or any other symbol  prescribed by regulations of the Commissioner to identify the status of  any article or animal under this article.
      (18)  "Pesticide  chemical," "food additive," "color additive," and "raw agricultural  commodity" shall have the same meanings for purposes of this article as  under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
      (19)  "Prepared" means slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or otherwise manufactured or processed.
      (20)  "Renderer"  means any person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of  rendering carcasses or parts or products of the carcasses of cattle,  sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbits, goats, horses, mules,  or other equines, except rendering conducted under inspection under Code  Sections 26-2-100 through 26-2-115.
      (21)  "Retail  establishment" means any establishment which sells, offers for sale, or  displays for sale to the public any meat or meat product, whether  prepared or otherwise, including any establishment in which meat or meat  products are sold for consumption off the premises thereof.