GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-62 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    26-2-62   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Adulterated"  shall apply to any carcass, part thereof, meat, or meat food product  under one or more of the following circumstances:
            (A)  If  it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may  render it injurious to health; but, in case the substance is not an  added substance, such article shall not be considered adulterated under  this subparagraph if the quantity of such substance in or on such  article does not ordinarily render it injurious to health;
                  (B)(i)  If  it bears or contains, by reason of administration of any substance to  the live animal or otherwise, any added poisonous or added deleterious  substance, other than one which is a pesticide chemical in or on a raw  agricultural commodity, a food additive, or a color additive, which may,  in the judgment of the Commissioner, make such article unfit for human  food;
                  (ii)  If it is in whole or in  part a raw agricultural commodity which bears or contains a pesticide  chemical which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 408 of the  Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;
                  (iii)  If  it bears or contains any food additive which is unsafe within the  meaning of Section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;
                  (iv)  If  it bears or contains any color additive which is unsafe within the  meaning of Section 706 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or
                  (v)  If  an article which is not adulterated under division (ii), (iii), or (iv)  of this subparagraph bears or contains any pesticide chemical, food  additive, or color additive which is prohibited by regulations of the  Commissioner in establishments at which inspection is maintained under  Code Sections 26-2-100 through 26-2-115;
            (C)  If  it consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed  substance or is for any other reason unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome,  or otherwise unfit for human food;
            (D)  If  it has been prepared, packed, or held under unsanitary conditions  whereby it may have become contaminated with filth or whereby it may  have been rendered injurious to health;
            (E)  If it is in whole or in part the product of an animal which has died otherwise than by slaughter;
            (F)  If  its container is composed in whole or in part of any poisonous or  deleterious substance which may render the contents injurious to health;
            (G)  If  it has been intentionally subjected to radiation, unless the use of the  radiation was in conformity with a regulation or exemption in effect  pursuant to Section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;
            (H)  If  any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or  abstracted therefrom; or if any substance has been substituted, wholly  or in part therefor; or if damage or inferiority has been concealed in  any manner; or if any substance has been added thereto or mixed or  packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight or reduce its  quality or strength or make it appear better or of greater value than it  is; or
* * *