GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-85 - Seizure and condemnation of carcasses, meat, and meat food products; release bond; costs
O.C.G.A.    26-2-85   (2010)
      (a)  Any  carcass, part of a carcass, meat, or meat food product of cattle,  sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbits, goats, horses, mules,  or other equines, or any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased cattle,  sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbit, goat, or equine, that is  being transported or is held for sale in this state after such  transportation, and that is or has been prepared, sold, transported, or  otherwise distributed or offered or received for distribution in  violation of this article, is capable of use as human food and is  adulterated or misbranded, or in any other way is in violation of this  article, shall be liable to be proceeded against and seized and  condemned, at any time, on an action for condemnation to be brought by  the Commissioner in the superior court of the county in which the  article or animal is found.
(b)  If the  article or animal is condemned, it shall, after entry of the decree, be  disposed of by destruction or sale as the court may direct. The  proceeds, if sold, less the court costs and fees and storage and other  proper expenses, shall be paid into the state treasury. The article or  animals shall not be sold contrary to the provisions of this article or  the Federal Meat Inspection Act or the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic  Act.
(c)  Upon the execution and delivery of  a good and sufficient bond conditioned that the article or animal shall  not be sold or otherwise disposed of contrary to this article or the  laws of the United States, the court may direct that such article or  animal be delivered to the owner thereof subject to such supervision by  authorized representatives of the Commissioner as is necessary to ensure  compliance with the applicable laws.
(d)  When  a decree of condemnation is entered against the article or animal and  it is released under bond or destroyed, court costs and fees and storage  and other proper expenses shall be awarded against the person, if any,  intervening as claimant of the article or animal.
(e)  This  Code section shall in no way derogate from authority for condemnation  or seizure conferred by other provisions of this article or other laws  but shall be cumulative to such other authority.