GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-103 - Post-mortem inspection and marking of carcasses and parts;  disposition of condemned carcasses and parts; reinspection; removal of  inspectors
O.C.G.A.    26-2-103   (2010)
      (a)  The  Commissioner shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that  purpose, a post-mortem examination and inspection of the carcasses and  parts thereof of all cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock,  rabbits, goats, horses, mules, and other equines, capable of use as  human food, to be prepared at any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting,  packing, rendering, or similar establishment in this state in which such  articles are prepared for commerce.
(b)  The  carcasses and parts thereof of all such animals found to be not  adulterated shall be marked, stamped, tagged, or labeled as "Inspected  and Passed"; and said inspectors shall label, mark, stamp, or tag as  "Inspected and Condemned," all carcasses and parts thereof of animals  found to be adulterated; and all carcasses and parts thereof thus  inspected and condemned shall be made unfit for human consumption by  such establishment in the presence of an inspector; and the Commissioner  may remove inspectors from any establishment which fails so to destroy  any such condemned carcass or part thereof.
(c)  Inspectors,  after the first inspection, shall, when they deem it necessary,  reinspect said carcasses or parts thereof to determine whether since the  first inspection the same have become adulterated. If any carcass or  any part thereof shall, upon examination and inspection subsequent to  the first examination and inspection, be found to be adulterated, it  shall be made unfit for human consumption by such establishment in the  presence of an inspector. The Commissioner may remove inspectors from  any establishment which fails to destroy any such condemned carcass or  part thereof.