GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-112 - Inspection exceptions; labeling and handling of custom slaughtered and prepared meat or meat food products
O.C.G.A.    26-2-112   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the provisions of  this part requiring inspection of the slaughter of animals and the  preparation of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat, and meat food  products at establishments conducting such operations shall not apply  to:
      (1)  The slaughtering by any person  of animals of his or her own raising and the preparation by him or her  and transportation in commerce of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat,  and meat food products of such animals exclusively for use by him or her  and members of his or her household and his or her nonpaying guests and  employees;
      (2)  The custom slaughter by  any person, firm, or corporation of cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional  livestock, rabbits, or goats delivered by the owner thereof for such  slaughter and the preparation by such slaughterer and transportation in  commerce of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat, and meat food products  of such animals exclusively for use in the household of such owner by  the owner and members of his or her household and his or her nonpaying  guests and employees; nor to the custom preparation by any person, firm,  or corporation of carcasses, parts thereof, meat, or meat food products  derived from the slaughter by any person of cattle, sheep, swine,  nontraditional livestock, rabbits, or goats of his or her own raising,  or from game animals, delivered by the owner thereof for such custom  preparation and transportation in commerce of such custom prepared  articles, exclusively for use in the household of such owner by him or  her and members of his or her household and his or her nonpaying guests  and employees, provided that, in cases where such person, firm, or  corporation engages in such custom operations at an establishment at  which inspection under this article is maintained, the Commissioner may  exempt from such inspection at such establishment any animals  slaughtered or any meat or meat food products otherwise prepared on such  custom basis. Custom operations at any establishment shall be exempt  from inspection requirements as provided by this Code section only if  the establishment complies with regulations which the Commissioner is  authorized to promulgate to assure that any carcasses, parts thereof,  meat, or meat food products, wherever handled on a custom basis, or any  containers or packages containing such articles are separated at all  times from carcasses, parts thereof, meat, or meat food products  prepared for sale; that all such articles prepared on a custom basis or  any containers or packages containing such articles are plainly marked  "Not for Sale" immediately after being prepared and kept so identified  until delivered to the owner; and that the establishment conducting the  custom operation is maintained and operated in a sanitary manner; or
      (3)  The  slaughtering and processing of rabbits by any person who raises rabbits  for slaughter and processing for sale at wholesale and retail in  numbers not to exceed 2,500 rabbits per year.
(b)  The  provisions of this article requiring inspection of the slaughter of  animals and the preparation of carcasses, parts thereof, meat, and meat  food products shall not apply to operations of types traditionally and  usually conducted at retail stores and restaurants, when conducted at  any retail store or restaurant or similar retail-type establishment for  sale in normal retail quantities or service of such articles to  consumers at such establishments.
(c)  The  slaughter of animals and preparation of articles referred to in  paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and in subsection (b) of this Code  section shall be conducted in accordance with such sanitary conditions  as the Commissioner may by regulations prescribe. Notwithstanding  subsection (a) of this Code section, the Commissioner or his delegate is  authorized to enter upon the premises of any establishment which is  exempt from regular inspections under the provisions of subsection (a)  of this Code section and inspect such establishment and any facilities,  carcasses, parts thereof, meat, meat food products, containers, and  packaging to determine whether such establishment qualifies for  exemption from regular inspections and is otherwise in compliance with  the laws of this state and the rules and regulations of the Commissioner  adopted pursuant thereto.
(d)  The  adulteration and misbranding provisions of this part, other than the  requirement of the inspection legend, shall apply to articles which are  not required to be inspected under this Code section.