GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-152 - Advertisement or sale of beef, pork, and lamb; "bait and switch" advertising
O.C.G.A.    26-2-152   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, firm, company, or  corporation to advertise, sell, or offer for sale any carcass cuts of  beef, pork, or lamb without prominently disclosing the price per pound  of such beef, pork, or lamb in all such advertisements or on the  packaging or display case in which the meat is displayed or offered for  sale. This Code section shall not apply to the sale of beef, pork, or  lamb when sold for immediate consumption on the premises or where sold  as an unpackaged, cooked food or where sold for purposes other than for  human consumption.
(b)  It shall be unlawful  for any person, partnership, firm, company, or corporation to employ  "bait and switch" advertising or sales techniques in connection with the  sale of beef, pork, or lamb or to use any other advertising or sales  technique which is calculated to deceive, or which in fact deceives,  purchasers of beef, pork, or lamb as to what they are purchasing or its  quality or quantity. "Bait and switch" as used in this subsection shall  mean, but shall not be limited to, the advertising of products with the  intent not to sell the products as advertised; or advertising products  with the intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless  the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity; or advertising a  product which by accepted standards is inferior, with the expectation of  switching the consumer to a product of accepted standard at a higher  price.