GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-3-8 - When a drug or device deemed misbranded
O.C.G.A.    26-3-8   (2010)
      (a)  A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded:
      (1)  If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;
      (2)  If in package form unless it bears a label containing:
            (A)  The name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and
            (B)  An  accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight,  measure, or numerical count, provided that reasonable variations shall  be permitted and exemptions as to small packages shall be established by  regulations prescribed by the State Board of Pharmacy;
      (3)  If  any word, statement, or other information required by or under  authority of this chapter to appear on the label or labeling is not  prominently placed thereon with conspicuousness as compared with other  words, statements, designs, or devices in the labeling and in such terms  as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary  individual under customary conditions of purchase and use;
      (4)  If  it is for use by man and contains any quantity of the narcotic or  hypnotic substance alphaeucaine, barbituric acid, betaeucaine, bromal,  cannabis, carbromal, chloral, coca, cocaine, codeine, heroin, marijuana,  morphine, opium, paraldehyde, peyote, sulfonmethane, or any chemical  derivative of such substance which has been found after investigation by  the State Board of Pharmacy to be and by regulations under this chapter  designated as habit forming, or any synthetic narcotic or drug unless  its label bears the name and quantity or proportion of such substance or  derivative and in juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning -- May  be habit forming";
      (5)  If it is a drug and is not designated solely by a name recognized in an official compendium unless its label bears:
            (A)  The common or usual name of the drug if there is such; and
            (B)  In  case it is fabricated from two or more ingredients, the common or usual  name of each active ingredient including the kind and quantity or  proportion of any alcohol and also including, whether active or not, the  name and quantity or proportion of any bromides, ether, chloroform,  acetanilid, acetophenetidin, amidopyrine, antipyrine, atropine,  hyoscine, hyoscyamine, arsenic, digitalis, glucosides, mercury, ouabain,  strophanthin, strychnine, thyroid, or any derivative or preparation of  any such substance contained therein, provided that to the extent that  compliance with the requirements of this subparagraph is impracticable,  exemptions shall be established by regulations promulgated by the State  Board of Pharmacy;
            (6)(A)  Unless its labeling bears:
                  (i)  Adequate directions for use; and
                  (ii)  Adequate  warnings against use by children or in those pathological conditions  where its use may be dangerous to health or against unsafe dosage or  methods or duration of administration or application in such manner and  form as are necessary for the protection of users.
            (B)  Where  any requirement of division (i) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph  as applied to any drug or device is not necessary for the protection of  the public health, the State Board of Pharmacy shall promulgate  regulations exempting such drug or device from such requirements;
      (7)  If  it is purported to be a drug the name of which is recognized in an  official compendium unless it is packaged and labeled as prescribed  therein, provided that the method of packing may be modified with  consent of the State Board of Pharmacy. Whenever a drug is recognized in  both the United States Pharmacopoeia and the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia  of the United States, it shall be subject to the requirements of the  United States Pharmacopoeia with respect to packaging and labeling  unless it is labeled and offered for sale as a homeopathic drug, in  which case it shall be subject to the provisions of the Homeopathic  Pharmacopoeia of the United States and not to those of the United States  Pharmacopoeia;
      (8)  If it has been found  by the State Board of Pharmacy to be a drug liable to deterioration  unless it is packaged in such form and manner and its label bears a  statement or such precautions as the State Board of Pharmacy shall by  regulations require as necessary for the protection of public health. No  such regulation shall be established for any drug recognized in an  official compendium until the State Board of Pharmacy shall have  informed the appropriate body charged with the revision of such  compendium of the need for such packaging or labeling requirements and  such body shall have failed within a reasonable time to prescribe such  requirements;
            (9)(A)  If it is a drug and its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading;
            (B)  If it is an imitation of another drug; or
            (C)  If it is offered for sale under the name of another drug;
      (10)  If  it is dangerous to health when used in the dosage or with the frequency  or duration prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling  thereof;
      (11)  If it is a drug intended for use by man which:
            (A)  Is a habit-forming drug to which paragraph (4) of this subsection applies;
            (B)  Because  of its toxicity or other potentiality for harmful effect, the method of  use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use is not safe for  use except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to  administer such drug; or
            (C)  Is  limited by an effective application under Section 505 of the federal act  to use under the professional supervision of a practitioner licensed by  law to administer such drug unless it is dispensed only:
* * *