GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-4-192 - State-wide program for distribution of unused prescription  drugs for benefit of medically indigent persons; pilot program; rules  and regulations; time for implementation
O.C.G.A.    26-4-192   (2010)
      (a)  The  Georgia State Board of Pharmacy and the Department of Community Health  shall jointly develop and implement a state-wide program consistent with  public health and safety standards through which unused prescription  drugs, other than prescription drugs defined as controlled substances,  may be transferred from health care facilities to pharmacies designated  or approved by the Department of Community Health for the purpose of  distributing such drugs to residents of this state who are medically  indigent persons.
(b)  The Georgia State  Board of Pharmacy and the Department of Community Health shall be  authorized to develop and implement a pilot program to determine the  safest and most beneficial manner of implementing the program prior to  the state-wide implementation of the program required in subsection (a)  of this Code section.
(c)  The Georgia State  Board of Pharmacy, in consultation with the Department of Community  Health, shall develop and promulgate rules and regulations to establish  procedures necessary to implement the program and pilot program, if  applicable, provided for in this Code section. The rules and regulations  shall provide, at a minimum:
      (1)  For an inclusionary formulary for the prescription drugs to be distributed pursuant to the program;
      (2)  For the protection of the privacy of the individual for whom a prescription drug was originally prescribed;
      (3)  For  the integrity and safe storage and safe transfer of the prescription  drugs, which may include, but shall not be limited to, limiting the  drugs made available through the program to those that were originally  dispensed by unit dose or an individually sealed dose and that remain in  intact packaging; provided, however, that the rules and regulations  shall authorize the use of any remaining prescription drugs;
      (4)  For the tracking of and accountability for the prescription drugs; and
      (5)  For other matters necessary for the implementation of the program.
(d)  The  state-wide program required by this Code section shall be implemented  no later than January 1, 2007, unless a pilot program is implemented  pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, in which case  state-wide implementation shall occur no later than July 1, 2008.