GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-2-17 - Falconry permits; duties, permitted acts, and prohibitions pertaining to permit holders
O.C.G.A.    27-2-17   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to trap, take, transport, or possess  raptors for falconry purposes unless the person first procures, in  addition to a valid hunting license, a valid falconry permit as provided  in Code Section 27-2-23, provided that it shall not be unlawful for a  nonresident to transport or possess raptors in this state for falconry  purposes if the person has a nonresident hunting/fishing license, as  provided in Code Section 27-2-23, and a falconry license or permit from  the state of residence of the person, which state meets federal falconry  standards.
(b)  There shall be three  classes of falconry permits: apprentice, general, and master. Permittees  shall comply with all standards, requirements, and limitations  applicable to each class as provided in 50 C.F.R. Part 21, as now or  hereafter amended.  Prior to the issuance of any falconry permit, the  applicant shall be required to answer correctly 80 percent of the  questions on an examination administered by the department relating to  the basic biology, care, and handling of raptors; the literature on  raptors; and the laws and regulations pertaining to raptors. Permits to  take, transport, or possess raptors shall be issued in accordance with  the standards, requirements, and limitations set forth in 50 C.F.R.  Parts 17 and 21, as now or hereafter amended.
(c)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to trap, transport, or possess a  golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) unless authorized as provided in 50  C.F.R. Part 22, as now or hereafter amended.
(d)  It  shall be unlawful for a falconer to sell, purchase, or barter or to  offer to sell, purchase, or barter any raptor to another falconer unless  the raptor is marked on the metatarsus by a seamless, numbered band  provided by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, as required by  50 C.F.R. Part 21.
(e)  No raptor may be  possessed under authority of a falconry permit unless the permittee has a  properly completed federal Form 3-186A Migratory Bird  Acquisition/Disposition Report for each bird possessed.
(f)  A  raptor may be transported or held in temporary facilities, which shall  be equipped with an adequate perch and protected from extreme  temperatures and excessive disturbance, for a period not to exceed 30  days.
(g)  Any person possessing raptors  before July 1, 1992, in excess of the number allowed by his falconry  permit may keep the extra raptors. All such raptors shall be identified  by raptor markers furnished by the United States Fish and Wildlife  Service and cannot be replaced, nor can any additional raptors be  obtained, until the number possessed is at least one less than the total  number authorized by said permit.
(h)  A  person who possesses a lawfully acquired raptor before July 1, 1992, and  who fails to meet the falconry permit requirements shall be allowed to  retain the raptors. All such birds shall be identified with raptor  markers furnished by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service and  cannot be replaced if death, loss, release, or escape occurs.
(i)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to alter, counterfeit, or deface a  raptor marker furnished by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service;  provided, however, that persons possessing a falconry permit may remove  the rear tab and may smooth any imperfect surface, as long as the  integrity of the marker and numbering is not affected.
(j)  No  permittee may take, purchase, or otherwise acquire, sell, barter,  transfer, or otherwise dispose of any raptor unless such permittee  submits a properly completed federal Form 3-186A Migratory Bird  Acquisition/Disposition Report to the issuing office of the United  States Fish and Wildlife Service and sends a copy of such form to the  department within five calendar days of such transaction.
(k)  All  persons applying for a falconry permit and all permitted falconers  shall, by application for said permit, be deemed to agree to make their  raptor housing facilities and falconry equipment (including but not  limited to mews, weathering areas, jesses, leashes and swivels, bath  containers, perches, and weighing devices) available at reasonable times  for inspection and certification as to compliance with federal  standards by authorized agents of the department; provided, however,  that no falconry permit may be issued until the applicant's raptor  housing facilities and falconry equipment have been so inspected and  certified.
(l)  A falconry permittee shall  obtain written authorization from the department before any species not  indigenous to Georgia is intentionally released to the wild, at which  time the released bird's marker, if any, shall be removed and  surrendered to the department. The marker, if any, from an intentionally  released bird which is indigenous to Georgia shall also be removed and  surrendered to the department. A standard federal bird band shall be  attached to such birds by the department or by a federal bird bander  authorized by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, whenever  possible.
(m)  A raptor possessed under  authority of a falconry permit may be temporarily held by a person other  than the permittee only if that person is otherwise authorized to  possess raptors and only if the raptor is accompanied at all times by a  properly completed federal Form 3-186A Migratory Bird  Acquisition/Disposition Report designating the permittee as the  possessor of record and by a signed and dated statement from the  permittee authorizing the temporary possession.
(n)  Feathers  that are molted or those feathers from birds held in captivity that die  may be retained and exchanged by permittees only for imping purposes.
* * *