GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-2-25.1 - Suspension of hunting privileges for negligent hunting; procedures following hunting accidents
O.C.G.A.    27-2-25.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  General Assembly has heretofore found and declared that hunting is a  privilege to be exercised only in accordance with the law granting such  privilege. The General Assembly now specifically finds and declares that  while the act of hunting is an enjoyable and beneficial form of  recreation, it can be dangerous not only to the hunter himself but also  to other persons if due care is not exercised. Therefore, the General  Assembly declares that all persons who refuse or fail to exercise such  due care may have their hunting privileges suspended as provided in this  Code section.
(b)  Any person engaged in  the act of hunting who by the use of a weapon kills or injures another  person or persons, whether or not such other person or persons are  likewise engaged in the act of hunting, shall notify the department or  any appropriate law enforcement officer who shall then notify the  department immediately after such occurrence. Any person who fails so to  notify the department or such law enforcement officer shall be guilty  of a misdemeanor.
(c)  Upon notification of  such a death or injury, whether by the hunter or by some other person,  the department shall immediately initiate an investigation of such  incident and submit a report to the commissioner. If the commissioner  determines culpable negligence on the part of the person causing the  death or injury and that such negligence was the proximate cause of such  death or injury, the commissioner may suspend that person's hunting  privileges for a specified period of time not to exceed ten years. Any  such determination to suspend shall be subject to review as provided for  in this Code section. When the commissioner shall decide to suspend  said person's hunting privileges, the commissioner must notify such  person of said suspension and of his right to a hearing to contest the  commissioner's determination. The notification from the commissioner to  the person whose license is being suspended shall be by certified mail  or statutory overnight delivery with return receipt requested; or, in  lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person.  Upon such notice, any such hunting privileges shall be revoked by such  notice and such person shall surrender his or her hunting license, if  any, to the department within ten days of such notification. For the  purposes of this article, notice given by certified mail or statutory  overnight delivery with return receipt requested mailed to the person's  last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person  received the required notice.
(d)  The  person so notified may request an administrative hearing before an  administrative law judge appointed by the board within 30 days of  receipt of the notice. If no hearing is requested within the 30 day  period, the right to a hearing shall have been waived and the hunting  privileges of the person shall stand suspended as prescribed by the  commissioner's notice. If, following the administrative hearing, there  is a determination that such person was negligent and that such  negligence was the proximate cause of the death or injury, the hunting  privileges of such person may be suspended for a period of up to ten  years. The period of time that such privileges are suspended shall be  commensurate with the degree of negligence and the severity of the  injury. If there is a determination of no negligence or that the  negligence was not the proximate cause of the death or injury, the  person's hunting privileges shall be restored. The provisions of Code  Section 27-2-27 shall not be applicable to a suspension under this Code  section.
(e)  Any person whose hunting  privileges have been suspended under this Code section and who engages  in the act of hunting during such period of suspension shall be guilty  of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished  by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more  than 12 months, or both. Any person whose hunting privileges have been  suspended under this Code section shall complete a course of instruction  in competency and safety in hunting and in the handling of weapons  provided for in Code Section 27-2-5 prior to any subsequent exercise of  his hunting privileges.
(f)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "License" means any and all licenses, permits, or stamps as required by law for hunting in this state.
      (2)  "Hunting  privileges" means the exercise of the privilege of hunting whether such  privilege is bestowed by license or otherwise.
      (3)  "Suspend"  means the suspension or revocation of any existing license or hunting  privileges and the suspension or revocation of the privilege of  obtaining any new license or hunting privileges.
(g)  The  hearing before an administrative law judge and any judicial review  shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50 and  applicable rules and regulations of the board.
(h)  The  proceedings provided for by this Code section shall be in addition to  and not in lieu of any civil or criminal action or actions provided for  by law and the final decision of this proceeding shall not constitute  res judicata as to any such civil or criminal action or actions and  shall not be admissible as evidence in any such civil or criminal action  or actions.