GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-11.1 - Possession of firearms and intoxication on public fishing  areas; fishing in closed fishing areas; other restrictions in public  fishing areas
O.C.G.A.    27-4-11.1   (2010)
      (a)  It shall be unlawful for any person on any public fishing area owned or operated by the department:
      (1)  To  possess a firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code  Section 16-11-125.1, during a closed hunting season for that area  unless such firearm is unloaded and stored in a motor vehicle so as not  to be readily accessible or to possess a handgun during a closed hunting  season for that area unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry  license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129;
      (2)  To  possess a loaded firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined  in Code Section 16-11-125.1, in a motor vehicle during a legal open  hunting season for that area or to possess a loaded handgun in a motor  vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area unless such  person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code  Section 16-11-129; or
      (3)  To be under  the influence of drugs, intoxicating liquors, beers, or wines. The  determination of whether any person is under the influence of drugs or  intoxicating liquors, beers, or wines may be made in accordance with the  provisions of Chapter 3 of this title relating to hunting while under  the influence of drugs or alcohol.
(b)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to fish at any time in any pond or lake  on a public fishing area owned or operated by the department which has  been posted "closed" by the department for purposes of fisheries  management or to take or possess any species or any size of any species  or to exceed the creel limit of any species at any time from any pond or  lake on a public fishing area which has been posted with a sign which  states that that species or size may not be taken or that creel limit  exceeded. Creel and size limits posted as permissible must be within the  limits set forth in Code Section 27-4-10 and, if applicable, the limits  set by the board pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section.
(c)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to take in one day or to possess at  any one time any number of fish caught from public fishing areas except  in compliance with limits set by rule and regulation of the board, which  limits shall not be more than the maximum limit for that species set  forth in Code Section 27-4-10.
(d)  It shall  be unlawful for any person to fish or to be present on any public  fishing area except in accordance with rules and regulations established  by the board for the use of such area. The board shall have the  authority to adopt rules and regulations governing methods of fishing;  to regulate the operation and use of vessels; to close the area or  certain ponds or lakes of the area to vessels; and to regulate other  matters that the board deems necessary for the safe operation and sound  management of the area.
(e)  It shall be  unlawful on any public fishing area for any person to drive or otherwise  operate a vehicle on any road posted "closed" to vehicular access, to  drive around a closed gate or cable blocking a road, or to drive on any  road that is not improved in that it is not receiving maintenance for  the purpose of vehicular access. It shall be unlawful for any person to  park a vehicle at any place within a public fishing area, including upon  the right of way of any county, state, or federal highway which  traverses the public fishing area, where signs placed at the direction  of the commissioner or his or her designee prohibit parking.
(f)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to camp anywhere on any public fishing  area except in those areas designated by appropriate signs as camping  areas.
(g)  It shall be unlawful for persons  under 14 years of age to enter or remain upon any public fishing area  unless such person is under adult supervision. It shall be unlawful for  any person to cause or knowingly to permit his or her ward who is under  14 years of age to enter or remain upon any public fishing area unless  such child or ward is under adult supervision.
(h)  It  shall be unlawful for any person who has fished at a public fishing  area to refuse to allow department personnel to count, measure, and  weigh his or her catch.