GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-92 - Lawful baskets
O.C.G.A.    27-4-92   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided by law or regulation, it shall be unlawful to  fish with any basket unless such basket is constructed of one-inch mesh  wire and is not more than 72 inches in length and 60 inches in  circumference. One throat shall be located at the extreme front of the  basket, and the second throat shall be located 17 inches behind the  first. The second throat shall have a trap door 7 1/2 inches square.
(b)  It  shall be unlawful to fish with baskets in fresh-water flowing streams.  It shall also be unlawful to fish with a basket without notifying the  conservation ranger in the area of the time and place such basket is to  be used.
(c)  It shall be unlawful for any  person to possess any basket or trap made of metal, wire, wood, fabric,  or other material suitable for use or capable of use in taking fish from  the waters of this state unless the person has a commercial fishing  license and unless an identification tag as required in Code Section  27-4-91 is attached to the basket or trap; provided, however, that the  owner of a private pond may possess and use a basket or trap for taking  fish therefrom without the necessity of obtaining a commercial fishing  license; provided, further, that baskets meeting the requirements of  subsection (a) of this Code section may be possessed for the purpose of  sale and may be sold at a regularly established place for sale without  the owner or operator of the place obtaining a commercial fishing  license.
(d)  Notwithstanding any other  provision to the contrary, it shall be unlawful to take any game fish,  except flathead catfish and channel catfish, with baskets.
(e)  Notwithstanding  any other provision to the contrary, it shall be unlawful for any  person to fish with more than five baskets in the waters of Lake  Sinclair and Lake Oconee. No person shall fish with the baskets of other  persons unless accompanied by such other persons at the time of such  fishing.