GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 27-4-130.1 - Open seasons, creel and possession limits, and minimum size limits for certain finfish species
O.C.G.A. 27-4-130.1 (2010)
(a) After October 1, 1989, it shall be unlawful to take the following salt-water finfish species at any time during the periods set forth below:
Species Closed Season
(1) Spanish mackerel December 1 -- March 15
(2) King mackerel No closed season
(3) Cobia December 1 -- March 15
(4) Red snapper No closed season
(5) Gag grouper No closed season
(6) Amberjack January 1 -- March 15
(7) Black sea bass No closed season
(8) Bluefish December 1 -- March 15
(9) Sheepshead No closed season
(10) Sailfish No closed season
(11) Blue marlin No closed season
(12) White marlin No closed season
(13) Tarpon December 1 -- March 15
(14) Atlantic sturgeon July 1 -- December 31
(15) Spotted sea trout No closed season
(16) Red drum No closed season
(17) Dolphin No closed season
(18) Sand tiger shark January 1 -- December 31
(19) Small sharks composite No closed season
(Atlantic sharpnose, bonnethead,
and spiny dogfish)
(20) Sharks No closed season
(21) Red porgy No closed season
(b) The board shall establish open seasons and creel and possession limits within the maximums specified in this subsection and shall establish minimum sizes within the range specified in this subsection; provided, however, that it shall be unlawful to have in one's possession or take from the salt waters of this state any red drum in excess of 23 inches in total length. After October 1, 1989, it shall be unlawful to take the following salt-water finfish species at any time except during the open seasons so established for such species or to take or possess the following salt-water finfish species except in accordance with the creel and possession limits and minimum sizes so established for such species:
Species Maximum Maximum
Open Daily Minimum
Season Creel Size
and
Possession
Limit
(1)Spanish mackerel Mar. 16 -- Nov. 30 40 10 -- 18 inches
(2) King mackerel All year 15 15 -- 35 inches
(3) Cobia Mar. 16 - Nov. 30 10 20 -- 40 inches
(4) Red snapper All year 20 12 -- 20 inches
(5) Gag grouper All year 20 12 -- 36 inches
(6) Amberjack Mar. 16 -- Dec. 31 10 20 -- 50 inches
(7) Black sea bass All year 35 8 -- 15 inches
(8) Bluefish Mar. 16 -- Nov. 30 25 12 -- 20 inches
(9) Sheepshead All year 50 8 -- 16 inches
(10) Reserved
(11) Reserved
(12) Reserved
(13) Tarpon Mar. 16 -- Nov. 30 5 65 -- 90 inches
(14) Atlantic Jan. 1 -- June 30 5 24 -- 86 inches
sturgeon
(15) Red drum All year 25 14 inches
(16) Dolphin All year 15 12 -- 24 inches
(17)Sand tiger shark No open season 1 87 -- 140 inches
(18) Small sharks All year 4 30 -- 54 inches
composite (Atlantic
sharpnose,
bonnethead, and
spiny dogfish)
(19) Sharks All year 2 48 -- 120 inches
(20) Red porgy All year 10 12 -- 28 inches
(c) It shall be unlawful to take the following salt-water finfish species at any time except during the open seasons so established for such species or to take or possess the following salt-water finfish species except in accordance with the creel and possession limits and minimum sizes so established for such species; provided, however, that trawlers fishing for shrimp for human consumption pursuant to Code Section 27-4-133 shall be exempt from the creel and possession limits for whiting, spot, and Atlantic croaker and provided, further, that hook and line anglers shall be exempt from the creel and possession limits for whiting:
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate