GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-132.1 - Limit on amount of shrimp fished by cast net; penalty for violation
O.C.G.A.    27-4-132.1   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  No person or group of persons occupying the same boat fishing for  shrimp for noncommercial purposes by means of a food shrimp cast net may  take more than 48 quarts of shrimp with heads or 30 quarts of shrimp  tails in any day. No such person or group of persons occupying the same  vessel may possess at any time more than 48 quarts of shrimp with heads  or 30 quarts of shrimp tails.
      (2)  Reserved.
      (3)  (A)  No group of persons occupying the same boat, one or more of whom is  in possession of a commercial food shrimp cast netting license and who  are fishing for shrimp by means of a food shrimp cast net, may take more  than 150 quarts of shrimp with heads or 95 quarts of shrimp tails taken  by such cast net or a combination of a cast net and a seine in any day;  provided, however, that beginning December 1 and until the close of  each food shrimp season, possession shall be limited to 75 quarts of  shrimp with heads or 48 quarts of shrimp tails in any day.
            (B)  No  such group of persons occupying the same vessel may possess at any time  more than 150 quarts of shrimp with heads or 95 quarts of shrimp tails;  provided, however, that beginning December 1 and until the close of  each food shrimp season, no such group of persons occupying the same  vessel may possess at any time more than 75 quarts of shrimp with heads  or 48 quarts of shrimp tails.
      (4)  No one  person fishing for shrimp solely by means of a seine, whether such  person is acting alone or in a group of persons, may take more than 24  quarts of shrimp with heads or 15 quarts of shrimp tails in any day. No  such person may possess at any time more than 24 quarts of shrimp with  heads or 15 quarts of shrimp tails. If any person or group of persons  are in possession of a food shrimp cast net and a seine, such person or  group of persons shall be subject to the limits imposed upon taking  shrimp by food shrimp cast net.
      (5)  No  person or group of persons fishing for food shrimp for commercial  purposes shall have on board a vessel any cast net other than a food  shrimp cast net.
      (6)  Reserved.
      (7)  No  vessel owner shall allow the vessel to be used by any person or persons  to take more than the legal quantity allowable in any day regardless of  the number of trips made or the duration of any trip by such vessel. It  shall be unlawful for any vessel owner or operator to allow a vessel to  be left anchored and unoccupied for the purpose of receiving shrimp  taken by the occupant of any other vessel.
      (b)(1)  Violation of subsection (a) of this Code section shall constitute a misdemeanor.
      (2)  In  addition to any criminal penalties assessed, any person violating the  provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall pay a civil  penalty in the amount of $50.00 for each quart of shrimp taken or  possessed in excess of the allowable limit.
(c)  Whenever  the commissioner or his or her designee has reason to believe that any  person has violated subsection (a) of this Code section or any rule or  regulation promulgated to implement such subsection, he or she may  request and shall receive a hearing before an administrative law judge  of the Office of State Administrative Hearings acting in place of the  Board of Natural Resources, as provided by Code Section 50-13-41. Upon  finding that such person has violated subsection (a) of this Code  section, the administrative law judge shall impose a civil penalty in  the amount of $50.00 for each quart of shrimp taken or possessed in  excess of the allowable limit. The decision of the administrative law  judge shall constitute a final decision in the matter, and any party to  the hearing, including the commissioner, shall have the right of  judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."