GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-133 - Lawful nets; opening and closing waters; identification on boats fishing for shrimp
O.C.G.A.    27-4-133   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise specifically provided, it shall be unlawful for any person  to use a power-drawn net in any of the salt waters of this state for  commercial shrimping for human consumption. All sounds shall be closed  to such fishing, except that the commissioner may open Cumberland, St.  Simons, Sapelo, St. Andrew, Wassaw, or Ossabaw sounds or any combination  of such sounds at any time between September 1 and December 31,  provided that he or she has determined that the shrimp in the waters of  each sound to be opened are 45 or fewer shrimp with heads on to the  pound; and the commissioner shall close each sound so opened when he or  she has determined that the shrimp in the waters of the sound exceed 45  shrimp with heads on to the pound. The commissioner may open any waters  outside, on the seaward side, of the sounds between May 15 and December  31, provided that he or she has determined that the shrimp in such  outside waters are 45 or fewer shrimp with heads on to the pound; and  the commissioner shall close the waters so opened when he or she has  determined that the shrimp in such outside waters exceed 45 shrimp with  heads on to the pound. The commissioner may open any waters outside the  sounds during the months of January and February, provided that he or  she has determined that the shrimp in such outside waters are 50 or  fewer shrimp with heads on to the pound; and the commissioner shall  close such outside waters so opened when he or she has determined that  the shrimp in such outside waters exceed 50 shrimp with heads on to the  pound. The department shall conduct inspections for such shrimp count,  and a determination by the commissioner shall be conclusive as to the  count. The commissioner shall provide public notice of the opening and  closing of such waters, as provided in this Code section, by posting a  notice of all openings and closings at the courthouse and on all shrimp  docks and by such other means as may appear feasible. The notices shall  be posted at least 24 hours prior to any change in the opening and  closing of any such waters, provided that such notice is required only  when waters are opened or closed by action of the commissioner.
(a.1)  (1)  It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for human consumption with  any trawl or trawls having a total foot-rope length greater than 220  feet, not including the foot-rope length of a single trawl not greater  than 16 feet when used as a try net. Foot-rope shall be measured from  brail line to brail line, first tie to last tie on the bottom line. The  provisions of this subsection shall not apply to vessels having a  maximum draft of seven feet or less when fully loaded. The department is  authorized to exempt trawls used by persons holding a valid scientific  collection permit granted by the department.
      (2)  A  vessel operator who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less  than $500.00 nor more than $2,500.00 or imprisoned for not longer than  30 days or both, and any trawl on board the vessel shall be contraband  and may be seized.
(b)  Reserved.
(c)  Except  as otherwise specifically provided, it shall be unlawful to fish with  nets other than cast nets in any of the tidal rivers or creeks, except  to fish for shad or sturgeon, provided that nothing contained in this  Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit any person from using a  beach seine along any public beach.
(d)  The  department shall have the power to close all or any portion of the salt  waters of this state to commercial and recreational fishing in the  event of a disaster likely to cause seafood to be unfit for human  consumption or in the event of any other emergency situation.
(e)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit any  person from fishing in the salt waters of this state for shrimp to be  used or sold for live bait pursuant to Code Sections 27-4-170 and  27-4-171, provided that it shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for bait  with any trawl equipment which has been used to fish for shrimp  pursuant to this Code section.
(f)  In  accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and  management, as provided by Code Section 27-4-130, the commissioner is  authorized to authorize any person to fish for crabs or whelks with  power-drawn nets of four-inch stretched mesh from any waters outside, on  the seaward side, of the sounds at any time during the year, or from  the waters of Cumberland, St. Simons, Sapelo, St. Andrew, Wassaw, and  Ossabaw sounds during the months of January, February, and March, when  the commissioner has determined that fishing for crabs or whelks within  such waters will not be detrimental to the conservation of crabs or  shrimp. Possession of any net with mesh smaller than that provided in  this subsection while taking crabs or whelks shall be prima-facie  evidence of the violation of this Code section.
(g)  It  shall be unlawful for any person fishing for shrimp for commercial  purposes pursuant to this Code section to fail to have positioned on the  bow or cabin of the boat taking such shrimp a board with a background  color of daylight fluorescent orange and with such numerals and letters  painted or affixed thereon as are specified by the department for the  boat. The numerals and letters shall be at least 16 inches in height,  black in color, of block character, and spaced so as to be readable from  the air from left to right.
(h)  Any  determination to open or close the salt waters pursuant to this Code  section shall be made in accordance with current, sound principles of  wildlife research and management.