GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-134 - Requirements for commercial fishing boat license; penalty for violation
O.C.G.A.    27-4-134   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  application for a commercial fishing boat license under Code Section  27-2-8, the owner of such boat, if said boat is to be used for fishing  with power-drawn nets in accordance with the provisions of Code Section  27-4-133, must do one of the following:
      (1)  Post  a cash forfeiture bond in the form prescribed by the board in favor of  the State of Georgia in the amount of $5,000.00, conditioned upon  faithful compliance with Code Section 27-4-133;
      (2)  File  with the commissioner a forfeiture bond in the form prescribed by the  board executed by a bonding, surety, or insurance company licensed to do  business in this state in favor of the state in the amount of  $5,000.00, conditioned upon faithful compliance with Code Section  27-4-133; or
      (3)  File with the  commissioner an affidavit in the form prescribed by the board stating  that the affiant is a resident of the State of Georgia, that he is the  sole owner of the boat to be licensed, and that the boat is free from  all encumbrances, including but not limited to liens, mortgages, and  other evidences of security interests. The department may require proof  of residence or ownership or proof of residence and ownership. The  affidavit shall acknowledge that the boat sought to be licensed will be  subject to Code Section 27-4-137. The affidavit shall be filed by the  department in the office of the clerk of the superior court as follows:  when the owner is an individual, then in the county where he resides;  when the owner is a partnership, corporation, or business entity other  than an individual, then in the county of the owner's principal place of  business. The affidavit shall be filed by the clerk like other security  interests on boats; provided, however, that the filing of such  affidavit shall not be permissible where the boat is documented under  the laws of the United States.
(b)  The term  of the bond provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of  this Code section shall be for one year and shall correspond to the  period of the license. When such a bond has been filed, Code Section  27-4-137 shall not apply to the boat covered by the bond. The  commissioner shall have the right to recover on the bond for the breach  of its conditions whenever said boat is used in violation of Code  Section 27-4-133 or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto,  either with or without the knowledge, consent, or acquiescence of the  owner of the boat. The recovery shall be:
      (1)  For the first violation, $1,000.00; and
      (2)  For each subsequent violation within the period of any license, $4,000.00.
(c)  Every  breach or violation shall carry over to all succeeding bonds filed  under this Code section. The aggregate liability shall not exceed the  amount of the bond. However, in the event that the total amount of any  bond is forfeited, the commercial fishing boat license shall be  suspended until a new bond in the amount of $10,000.00 is filed covering  the remainder of the period of the license. Until the new bond is  filed, any commercial use of the boat shall be unlawful; and the owner  shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to alter or affect  the seizure and condemnation, under Code Section 27-4-137, of any boat  not covered by the bonds provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of  subsection (a) of this Code section.