GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-137 - Condemnation proceedings
O.C.G.A.    27-4-137   (2010)
      (a)  Each  boat, propulsion unit, net, door, boom, winch, cable, electronic  device, or accessory equipment used in violation of Code Section  27-4-133, 27-4-170, or 27-4-171 is declared to be contraband and  forfeited to the state and shall be confiscated and seized by any peace  officer, who shall impound it in the name of the district attorney whose  circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made. The district  attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made,  within 30 days after the seizure of any such equipment, shall institute  proceedings by petition in the superior court of any county where the  seizure was made against the property so seized and against any and all  persons having an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale  of the equipment. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the owner  or lessee of the equipment, if known, and upon the person having custody  or possession of the equipment at the time of the confiscation or  seizure. If the owner, lessee, or person having custody or possession of  the equipment at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such  proceedings shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in  the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the county are  published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all  persons having an interest in or right affected by such proceedings and  any sale of the equipment resulting therefrom. If no defense or  intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the filing of the  petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court; otherwise,  the case shall proceed as other civil cases. Should it appear upon the  trial of the case or upon default that such equipment was used in  violation of the Code sections heretofore cited in this subsection, the  equipment shall be sold by order of the court after such advertisement  as the court may direct. The proceeds arising from the sale shall be  applied:
      (1)  To the payment of proper costs and expenses, including expenses incurred in the seizure;
      (2)  To the payment of the costs of the court and its officers;
      (3)  To the payment of any costs incurred in the storage, advertisement, maintenance, or care of such property; and
      (4)  If any money remains, to the general funds of the county.
(b)  Where  the owner or lessee of any equipment seized for purposes of  condemnation shall abscond or conceal himself so that actual notice of  the condemnation proceedings cannot be served upon him, he shall be  served by publication as is provided in subsection (a) of this Code  section in the case of an unknown owner or lessee.
(c)  All  proceedings against any such equipment for the purpose of condemnation  shall be proceedings in rem against the equipment, and the equipment  shall be described only in general terms. It shall be no ground for  defense that the person who had the equipment in possession at the time  of its use and seizure has not been convicted or acquitted of any  criminal proceedings resulting from or arising out of such use. It is  the intent and purpose of the procedure provided by this Code section to  provide a civil remedy for the condemnation and sale of equipment used  in violation of Code Section 27-4-133, notwithstanding the conviction or  acquittal of the person having possession or custody of the equipment  at the time of its seizure. The conviction or acquittal of any such  person shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding under this  Code section.
(d)  Any party at interest may  appear, by answer under oath, and make his defense. The holder of any  bona fide lien on the property shall be protected to the full extent of  his lien only if the lien was perfected prior to the filing by the  department of the affidavit provided for in paragraph (3) of subsection  (a) of Code Section 27-4-134, provided that nothing contained in this  Code section shall be construed to obligate the district attorney whose  circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made beyond the  proceeds of any such sale less the actual costs incurred by him.
(e)  The  court to which any such petition for condemnation may be referred may,  in its discretion, allow any party at interest to give bond and take  possession of the equipment seized. The court shall determine whether  the bond shall be a forthcoming bond or an eventual condemnation money  bond and shall determine the amount of such bond. The enforcement of any  bond so given shall be regulated by the general law applicable in such  cases.
(f)  The court shall have full  discretion and authority to permit a settlement between the parties at  any stage of the proceedings by permitting to be paid into court the  value of the equipment or the value of the equity therein, as determined  by the court, which money, when so paid in, shall be distributed as  provided by law in all cases of condemnation.
(g)  The  Attorney General may, upon the request of the commissioner, aid the  district attorney in the in rem proceeding arising from any seizure or  confiscation of property.