GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-151 - Use of crab traps; identification of boats or vessels; closure of salt waters authorized
O.C.G.A.    27-4-151   (2010)
      (a)  For  purposes of crabbing, that portion of the St. Marys River and the  Satilla River System (including the Satilla River and White Oak Creek)  which is seaward of the points at which the Seaboard Coastline Railro
* * *
(h)  Any  commercial crab trap in violation of this Code section is declared to  be contraband and subject to seizure by conservation rangers, sheriffs,  and other peace officers authorized to enforce this title.
(i)  Nothing  in this title shall be construed to require any individual to obtain a  commercial fishing license or a commercial crabbing license when such  person is deploying six or fewer crab traps in the salt waters of this  state to take crabs for personal consumption; provided, however, that  each crab trap measures 2 feet by 2 feet or smaller; a float clearly  marked with the owner's name and address is attached to each crab trap;  the quantity of crabs taken or possessed by such person does not exceed  one bushel per person or two bushels per boat when the boat is occupied  by more than one person; and the crabs are not sold.
(j)  The  commissioner shall have the power to close all or any portion of the  salt waters of this state to commercial and recreational fishing for  blue crabs or any component of the blue crab fishery, including peeler,  soft, or sponge crabs. Any determination to close the salt waters  pursuant to this subsection or to reopen such waters shall be made in  accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and  management as provided by Code Section 27-4-130.