GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-151 - Use of crab traps; identification of boats or vessels; closure of salt waters authorized
O.C.G.A.    27-4-151   (2010)
      (a)  For  purposes of crabbing, that portion of the St. Marys River and the  Satilla River System (including the Satilla River and White Oak Creek)  which is seaward of the points at which the Seaboard Coastline Railroad  crosses such streams and that portion of the Altamaha River System which  is seaward of the points at which U.S. Highway I-95 crosses the streams  of that system shall be considered salt water. It shall be unlawful to  place any crab trap in the waters of this state other than that  described as salt water in Code Section 27-4-1 or by this subsection.
(b)  It  shall be unlawful to set or place any commercial crab trap in the salt  waters of this state which does not have attached a float which is made  of a substance visible from a distance of 100 feet in clear weather at  slack tide. For the purposes of this Code section, "slack tide" means  that portion of the tidal current characterized by slowness,  sluggishness, and lack of energy and which occurs approximately midway  between maximum flood-tide and maximum ebb-tide currents and between  maximum ebb-tide and maximum flood-tide currents.
(c)  It  shall also be unlawful to set or place in the salt waters of this state  any commercial crab trap which does not have attached a float with such  identification as is assigned by the department to the owner of the  trap. Such identification shall be at least one inch in height, of a  color which contrasts with the color of the float, of block character,  and spaced so as to be readable from left to right. The identification  shall be assigned by the department to the owner of the trap when the  owner is issued his or her commercial crabbing license. For subsequent  years, the same identification shall be assigned to such commercial crab  fisherman.
(d)  When the float of a  commercial crab trap has been identified as provided in this Code  section, it shall be unlawful for any person, other than the licensed  commercial crab fisherman or a sole individual licensed as required in  subsection (b) of Code Section 27-4-150 and carrying on his or her  person written permission from the licensed commercial crab fisherman if  the department has been previously notified in writing of such  permission, to pull such trap or to take crabs from such trap or  intentionally to damage, destroy, remove from the water any crab trap or  float thereof, or to use such a float for any purpose. It shall also be  unlawful for any person to use such a float for any purpose other than  to mark a submerged crab trap. For purposes of determining the number of  crab traps a person is employing, it shall be conclusively presumed  that a crab trap is tethered to each such float.
(e)  It  shall also be unlawful for any person to engage in commercial crabbing  with a boat or vessel unless there is displayed on each side of the  forward third of the boat or vessel so as to be readable from the water  such identification as is assigned by the department to such person. The  identification shall be at least eight inches in height, of a color  which contrasts with the color of the background, of block character,  and spaced so as to be readable from left to right. The assigned  identification of the boat or vessel being utilized shall correspond to  the identification of the float of the trap from which crabs are being  taken. No boat or vessel shall be assigned more than one identification  in any license year unless such boat or vessel is transferred to another  licensed commercial fisherman and such transfer is registered with the  department. A crabbing boat or vessel may only employ traps marked with  floats with identification issued by the department corresponding to the  identification of the boat or vessel being utilized. No identification  may be assigned to more than one boat or
* * *