GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-170 - Sport bait shrimping
O.C.G.A.    27-4-170   (2010)
      (a)  Any  provision of this title to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who  has a recreational fishing license may use a power-drawn net in  accordance with this Code section, such net not to be larger than a  ten-foot net and to be constructed of mesh not smaller than one inch  when stretched, for the purpose of fishing for shrimp to be used for  live bait in this state, provided that the shrimp are not to be sold. In  addition to the general provisions of this Code section, the Board of  Natural Resources is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations  establishing the gear and methods allowed for sport bait shrimping. It  shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp to be so used at night. It shall  also be unlawful to fish for shrimp pursuant to this Code section except  in those rivers or creeks or portions thereof opened to such taking.  The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or  portion thereof shall be made by the commissioner or his or her designee  in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and  management as provided in Code Section 27-4-130. No person fishing for  shrimp under this subsection shall possess more than two quarts of bait  shrimp at any time, no more than one-half pint of which may be dead; but  any such person may take a maximum of four quarts of bait shrimp during  any 24 hour period. When two or more persons fishing for shrimp under  this subsection occupy the same boat, at least one such person must have  a recreational fishing license; and there may be no more than four  quarts of bait shrimp on board the boat at any time, no more than one  pint of which may be dead; but the persons occupying the boat may take a  maximum of eight quarts of bait shrimp during any 24 hour period.  Possessing or taking more than the limits prescribed in this subsection  shall be unlawful. Possessing more than these limits shall be  prima-facie evidence that the shrimp were taken for some purpose other  than to be used as live bait.
(b)  It shall  be unlawful for any person to sell or otherwise dispose of, for human  consumption, any shrimp caught pursuant to this Code section or to  possess such shrimp for the purpose of sale or other distribution for  human consumption or personally to consume such shrimp. Possession of  shrimp with heads off shall be prima-facie evidence that the shrimp are  to be sold for human consumption or are personally to be consumed.
(c)  (1)  It shall be unlawful for any person fishing for bait shrimp for  noncommercial purposes to use any cast net other than a bait shrimp cast  net.
      (2)  The salt waters of the state  shall be open to fishing for bait shrimp at any time of the year;  provided, however, that when food shrimp season is closed, any person  fishing for shrimp under this paragraph shall possess no more than two  quarts of bait shrimp at any time, all of which may be dead; and  provided, further, that any such person may take a maximum of four  quarts of bait shrimp during any day. When two or more persons taking  shrimp under this subsection occupy the same boat, there may be no more  than four quarts of bait shrimp on board the boat at any time, all of  which may be dead; and the persons occupying the boat may together take a  maximum of eight quarts of bait shrimp during any day.