GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-190 - Master collecting and picker's permits; hours for taking shellfish; recreational harvesting
O.C.G.A.    27-4-190   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful to take or possess shellfish in commercial quantities  or for commercial purposes without first having obtained a master  collecting permit or without proof of purchase that such shellfish were  purchased from a certified shellfish dealer.  Master collecting permits  shall specify whether the permittee is authorized to take oysters,  clams, or other shellfish and shall only be issued to persons certified  by the Department of Agriculture to handle shellfish unless permission  to take and possess shellfish for mariculture purposes has been granted  by the department as described in subsection (d) of Code Section  27-4-197.  Such permits shall be provided annually at no cost by the  department but shall only be issued to persons with the right to harvest  shellfish pursuant to Code Sections 44-8-6 through 44-8-8 or to holders  of leases from such persons.  A permittee may request authorization  from the department for employees or agents, who shall be referred to as  pickers, of such permittee to take shellfish from permitted areas.   Such request shall be in writing to the department and shall include the  name, address, and personal commercial fishing license number of the  picker. It shall be unlawful for pickers to take or possess shellfish as  authorized under their employer's master collecting permit unless they  carry on their person while taking or in possession of shellfish a  picker's permit as provided by the department indicating the exact area  and circumstances allowed for taking.  Such pickers' permits and charts  shall be provided annually by the department at no cost and shall be in a  form as prescribed by the department. Pickers must possess a valid  personal commercial fishing license as provided for in Code Section  27-4-110 and, when a boat is used, a valid commercial fishing boat  license as provided in Code Section 27-2-8. Master collecting permits  and pickers' permits shall not be issued to persons who have been  convicted three times in the two years immediately preceding the filing  of an application for a permit of violations of this Code section,  subsection (b) of Code Section 27-4-193, subsections (a) and (b) of Code  Section 27-4-195, or Code Section 27-4-199. Master collecting permits  and pickers' permits issued to master collecting permittees' agents  shall be surrendered to the department upon termination of Department of  Agriculture certification for handling shellfish, upon termination of  right to harvest shellfish, or upon violation of any provision of this  title.  If a picker is removed from authorization to take shellfish by  the master collecting permittee, that picker shall immediately surrender  to the department his picker's permit.  It shall be unlawful to possess  unauthorized pickers' permits or pickers' permits issued to another  person.
(b)  It shall be unlawful for any  person to take or possess shellfish from unauthorized locations and  during unauthorized periods of taking.  It shall be unlawful to take  shellfish except between the hours of one-half hour before sunrise and  one-half hour after sunset.
(c)  A master  collecting permit shall not be issued if the permittee has failed to  comply with Code Section 27-4-196 during the previous harvest season or  if the issuance is determined not to be in accordance with sound,  current principles of wildlife research and management by the  department.  Permits may be revoked according to Code Section 27-2-25.
(d)  It  shall be unlawful to take any quantity of shellfish for commercial  purposes from public recreational harvest areas. Recreational quantities  of oysters in the shell shall be two bushels per person with up to six  bushels per boat per day. Recreational quantities of clams in the shell  shall be one bushel or less per person with no more than one bushel per  boat per day.  Recreational quantities of shucked oysters or clams or a  combination thereof shall be one gallon per day. It shall be unlawful to  harvest shellfish recreationally except in areas designated by the  commissioner except that private property owners or persons authorized  by private property owners may harvest recreational quantities of  shellfish from areas for which they have harvest rights to shellfish if  they have in their possession proof of ownership or a letter of  permission from the property owner stating the dates allowed to take  shellfish, type of shellfish which may be taken, and a description of  the area allowed for such taking.  Private property owners wishing to  harvest recreational quantities of shellfish or to issue permission to  others to harvest recreational quantities of shellfish shall notify the  department in writing prior to the taking of shellfish or the permitting  of others to take shellfish so harvest areas can be opened according to  Code Section 27-4-195. Permission to harvest shellfish recreationally  in public recreational harvest areas shall be granted to all residents  and nonresidents upon the designation of individual public recreational  harvest areas.