GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-4-234 - Agreements with adjoining states
O.C.G.A.    27-4-234   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "adjoining state" means any of the  following states: Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, and  Tennessee.
(b)  The department is authorized  to make and enter into agreements, from time to time, with the proper  authorities of any adjoining state whereby:
      (1)  A  citizen of the State of Georgia who has obtained an honorary fishing  license as a blind person pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b)  of Code Section 27-2-4 may fish within such adjoining state without the  necessity of purchasing a nonresident fishing license in that state; and
      (2)  A  citizen of the adjoining state who has an honorary fishing license as a  blind person issued by that state may fish within the State of Georgia  without the necessity of purchasing a nonresident fishing license in  this state.
(c)  An agreement entered into  with an adjoining state pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of  this Code section pertains only to reciprocity of fishing licenses and  all other fishing laws and regulations of the State of Georgia shall  apply to any nonresident fishing in Georgia waters pursuant to the  authority of any such agreement.
(d)  The  commissioner is authorized to enter into agreements from time to time  with the proper authorities of any of the adjoining states whereby a  valid fishing license issued by the State of Georgia will be accepted  and honored as and in lieu of a fishing license for adjoining states so  agreeing on the banks and in the waters of the lakes, rivers, and  streams lying between the State of Georgia and such adjoining state or  partly within the boundaries of both the State of Georgia and that  adjoining state. In turn, valid licenses issued by said adjoining state  shall be accepted and honored as and in lieu of a Georgia fishing  license on the banks and in the waters of such lakes, rivers, and  streams. Notwithstanding provisions of this title to the contrary, it  shall be unlawful to take game fish except channel catfish, flathead  catfish, American shad, and hickory shad from waters of the lakes,  rivers, and streams lying between the State of Georgia and such  adjoining state or partly within the boundaries of Georgia and that  adjoining state. The numbers of those game fish which may be lawfully  taken from such waters are limited by the commissioner in accordance  with current, sound principles of wildlife management. Those limits  allow one to 50 fish of each species to be taken but no more than a  total of 50 fish of all species.