GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 28-1-8 - Salary and allowances of members and officers
O.C.G.A.    28-1-8   (2010)
      (a)  Each  member of the General Assembly shall receive an annual salary, as  provided for in Code Section 45-7-4, to be paid in equal monthly  installments. Upon complying with the requirements of paragraph (22) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 45-7-4, each member shall also be  reimbursed for those actual expenses incurred in the performance of  duties for which reimbursement is provided in paragraph (22) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 45-7-4. The Speaker of the House of  Representatives, the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of  Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall  receive an additional amount per annum as provided for in Code Section  45-7-4. The majority leader, the minority leader, the administration  floor leader, and the assistant administration floor leaders of the  House of Representatives and the majority leader, the minority leader,  the administration floor leader, and the assistant administration floor  leaders of the Senate shall each receive such additional amount per  annum as shall be provided by resolution of the respective houses; but  such amount for each shall not be greater than the additional amount  provided by law for the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of  Representatives. All of such additional amounts shall also be paid in  equal monthly installments.
      (b)(1)  During regular and  extraordinary sessions of the General Assembly, each member shall also  receive a daily expense allowance. Each member shall also receive the  mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official  business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7, for not more than one  round trip to and from the member's residence and the state capitol by  the most practical route, per calendar week, or portion thereof, during  each regular and extraordinary session. In the event a member travels by  public carrier for any part of a round trip as provided above, such  member shall receive a travel allowance of actual transportation costs  for each such part in lieu of the mileage allowance. For each day's  service within the state as a member of a standing committee or of an  interim committee created by or pursuant to a resolution of either or  both houses or as a member of a committee, board, bureau, commission, or  other agency created by or pursuant to statute or the Constitution of  Georgia, such member shall receive a daily expense allowance and the  mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official  business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7 or a travel allowance  of actual transportation costs if traveling by public carrier. Any such  member shall also be reimbursed for any conference or meeting  registration fee incurred in the performance of his or her official  duties as a member of any committee, board, bureau, commission, or other  agency. In the event it becomes necessary for a committee to rent a  meeting room in the performance of the duties of the committee, the  committee chairperson must have prior written approval of the President  of the Senate or the Speaker of the House, or both, as the case may be,  depending on the composition of the committee. The expense of such  rental shall be billed to the committee. For each day's service out of  state as a member of any committee, board, bureau, commission, or other  agency, such member shall receive actual expenses as an expense  allowance,
* * *