GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 28-3-20 - Election and term of office; procedure for filling vacancies
O.C.G.A.    28-3-20   (2010)
      (a)  There  shall be a Secretary of the Senate and a Clerk of the House of  Representatives, elected by the members of each house respectively by  recorded vote; and a majority of votes cast is necessary to elect. Their  terms of office shall be the time for which the members of the General  Assembly are elected and until their successors are elected.
(b)  In  the event of a vacancy in the office of Clerk of the House or the  permanent disability of the Clerk of the House, the Speaker shall  appoint a duly qualified person to succeed to the office of Clerk of the  House.  Any question concerning the existence of permanent disability  of the Clerk of the House shall be determined by the Speaker with the  concurrence of a majority of the chairmen of the standing committees of  the House.  Any person succeeding to the office of Clerk of the House  pursuant to this subsection shall serve for the remainder of the  unexpired term.
      (c)(1)  In the event of a vacancy in the  office of Secretary of the Senate while the Senate is not in session or  the permanent disability of the Secretary of the Senate while the  Senate is not in session, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall  appoint a duly qualified person to succeed to the office of Secretary of  the Senate. Any person succeeding to the office of Secretary of the  Senate pursuant to this paragraph shall serve until the next session of  the General Assembly, at which time the Senate shall elect a duly  qualified person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term, if  any.
      (2)  In the event of a vacancy in  the office of the Secretary of the Senate while the Senate is in session  or the permanent disability of the Secretary of the Senate while the  Senate is in session, the Senate shall elect a duly qualified person to  serve for the remainder of the unexpired term.
      (3)  Any  question concerning the existence of permanent disability of the  Secretary of the Senate shall be determined by the President of the  Senate with the concurrence of a majority of the chairmen of the  standing committees of the Senate.