GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 28-4-1 - Legislative Services Committee; creation; membership; compensation; meetings
O.C.G.A.    28-4-1   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the Legislative Services Committee, hereinafter called the  committee, to be composed of the Speaker of the House of  Representatives, the President of the Senate, the chairperson of the  Appropriations Committee of the Senate, the chairperson of the  Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives, the  chairperson of the Judiciary Committee of the Senate, the chairperson of  the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives, the  chairperson of the Banking and Financial Institutions Committee of the  Senate, the chairperson of the Ways and Means Committee of the House of  Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker  Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, the majority leader of the  Senate, the majority leader of the House of Representatives, the  minority leader of the Senate, the minority leader of the House of  Representatives, the Secretary of the Senate, and the Clerk of the House  of Representatives. The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall  be chairperson of the committee, and the Secretary of the Senate shall  be secretary of the committee.
(b)  The  members of the committee shall receive no additional allowances for  service on the committee while the General Assembly is in session; but,  for each day spent in the performance of their duties under this chapter  between sessions, the members shall receive the allowances authorized  by law for legislative members of interim legislative committees.
(c)  The  committee shall meet at least twice during each calendar year.  Additional meetings may be held upon the call of the chairperson or upon  the call of a majority of the members of the committee. Nine members of  the committee shall constitute a quorum and the affirmative vote of a  majority of those members present at a meeting of the committee,  provided such members present constitute a quorum, shall be necessary to  transact business of the committee. The chairperson shall be entitled  to vote on all matters requiring a vote of the committee.