GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 28-4-3 - Office of Legislative Counsel; creation; qualifications; powers and duties
O.C.G.A.    28-4-3   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the Office of Legislative Counsel. The legislative counsel  shall be an attorney skilled and experienced in legislative matters and  bill drafting.
(b)  It shall be the duty of the legislative counsel to:
      (1)  Provide bill-drafting services which shall be equally available to every member of the General Assembly; and
      (2)  Advise and counsel members of the General Assembly on legislative matters.
(c)  The legislative counsel is authorized to:
      (1)  Provide  for statutory and Code revision, render opinions, assist standing and  interim committees, and perform similar legislative functions;
      (2)  Perform research, issue reports, and make recommendations as a result thereof;
      (3)  Exchange information, data, and material with similar agencies in other states;
      (4)  Provide  legal services for the legislative branch of government and, with the  approval of the committee or the chairman, to represent the interests of  the legislative branch in matters involving litigation; and
      (5)  With  the approval of the committee, provide for advisory committees relative  to statutory and Code revision. He is authorized to seek the advice and  assistance of the State Bar of Georgia, law schools, and individuals  and organizations knowledgeable in this field.
(d)  Any  other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, he is  authorized to engage the services of others, including private counsel,  by contract or otherwise, to assist him in the performance of his duties  and is authorized to provide for the payment of fees, compensation, and  expenses therefor from legislative funds.
(e)  The  legislative counsel shall provide for the compiling, indexing, editing,  and publication of the Georgia Laws containing the Acts and resolutions  of the General Assembly and other appropriate materials. Except as  otherwise authorized in Code Section 50-18-2, such Acts and resolutions  shall be published in hardbound volumes suitable for retention as  permanent records. In the case of any special session of the General  Assembly, however, the separate publication and distribution of the Acts  and resolutions enacted at that special session may be omitted, and in  such case the Acts and resolutions enacted at the special session shall  be published and distributed together with those enacted at the  subsequent regular session. Distribution of the Georgia Laws shall be  carried out by the Secretary of State as provided for in Code Section  45-13-22; and the Secretary of State shall notify the legislative  counsel of the numbers of volumes required to carry out such  distribution.
(f)  The legislative counsel shall have such other authority and duties as the committee may provide.