GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 28-4-6 - Employment, powers, and duties of legislative fiscal officer
O.C.G.A.    28-4-6   (2010)
      (a)  The  Legislative Services Committee is authorized to employ a legislative  fiscal officer for the legislative branch of government. The fiscal  officer shall act as the bookkeeper-comptroller for the legislative  branch of government and shall maintain an account of legislative  expenditures and commitments. Such fiscal officer shall maintain an  inventory of the equipment, furnishings, and nonexpendable items  belonging to the legislative branch. Such fiscal officer shall prepare  and sign vouchers pertaining to the expenditure of legislative funds.  Such fiscal officer shall prepare and sign all warrants for the  expenditure of funds appropriated to and available to the legislative  branch of government. Such warrants shall be paid by the fiscal officer,  and it shall not be necessary that they be countersigned by the  Comptroller General. All payments from funds appropriated to the  legislative branch of government shall be made by the fiscal officer,  and reference in any other law to any other official or person in  connection with any duties pertaining to such payments shall be deemed  to refer to the fiscal officer; all duties of any such other official or  person in connection therewith are transferred to the fiscal officer.  The fiscal officer shall be under such bond as the Legislative Services  Committee shall prescribe, and the premium thereon shall be paid from  funds appropriated to the legislative branch of government. The fiscal  officer shall have such other duties as shall be prescribed by the  committee.
(b)  The legislative fiscal  officer is authorized on behalf of the legislative branch to pay any  properly authorized invoice which does not exceed $5,000.00. Any invoice  which exceeds $5,000.00 may not be paid by such fiscal officer without  prior approval from the committee. The committee may provide for such  approval to be given at meetings of the committee, or in writing between  meetings by a majority of the members of the committee, or in such  other manner as the committee may establish. All invoices shall contain  in detail a description of the work performed, materials used or  purchased, and any other information pertinent to the obligation. Before  the fiscal officer may pay any invoice, a requisition or purchase order  covering such invoice and signed by the person or persons authorized by  the Legislative Services Committee to do so plus evidence of delivery  must have been submitted to the fiscal officer. A list of all invoices  which have been paid shall be submitted by the fiscal officer to the  committee on a monthly basis.
(c)  A  majority vote of the total membership of the Legislative Services  Committee shall be necessary to employ the legislative fiscal officer.