GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-2-6 - Parental consent to temporary guardianship; failure to consent; minor's preference
O.C.G.A.    29-2-6   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, if the  sole parent or both parents of the minor have consented to the  appointment of the temporary guardian, as evidenced by notarized written  consents attached to the petition, the court shall grant the petition  without further notice or hearing and shall issue letters of  guardianship to the petitioner.
      (b)(1)  If one or both  of the parents of the minor have not consented to the appointment of the  temporary guardian, notice of the petition shall be given to any parent  who has not consented.
      (2)  The notice  shall be by personal service if the parent resides in this state at a  known address; by first-class mail if the parent resides outside this  state at a known address; or by publication for two weeks in the  official county legal organ for the county in which the petition is  filed if no address is known.
      (3)  The  notice shall state that the parent is entitled to object either to the  establishment of a temporary guardianship or to the selection of the  petitioner as temporary guardian, or both.
      (4)  The  notice shall require that any objection be filed in writing with the  court within ten days of the personal service, within 14 days of the  mailing of the notice, or within ten days of the date of the second  publication of the notice.
(c)  Except as  otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, if no parent  who is entitled to notice under subsection (b) of this Code section  files a timely objection to the petition, the court shall grant the  petition without further notice or hearing and shall issue letters of  guardianship to the petitioner.
(d)  If a  natural guardian of the minor files a timely objection to the  establishment of the temporary guardianship, the court shall dismiss the  petition. If a natural guardian files a timely objection to the  selection of the petitioner as temporary guardian, the court shall hold a  hearing to determine who shall serve as temporary guardian.
(e)  If  a parent who is not a natural guardian files a timely objection to the  establishment of the temporary guardianship or to the selection of the  petitioner as temporary guardian, the court shall hold a hearing to  determine all matters at issue.
(f)  In all  hearings held pursuant to this Code section, the standard for  determination for all matters at issue shall be the best interest of the  minor. As to the selection of the temporary guardian, the preference of  the minor may be heard. In all proceedings under this Code section, the  court has the option to refer the petition to the juvenile court which  shall, after notice and hearing, determine whether the temporary  guardianship is in the best interest of the minor.