GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-2-15 - "Biological father" defined; notice of petition for  appointment of permanent guardian; protest of father; petition to  legitimate
O.C.G.A.    29-2-15   (2010)
      (a)  For  purposes of this part, the term "biological father" means a father of a  minor born out of wedlock whose rights regarding the minor have not been  surrendered or terminated but who is not entitled to have custody of  and exercise parental power over the child pursuant to Code Section  19-7-25.
      (b)(1)  Notice of a petition for appointment of  a permanent guardian of a minor shall be given to the minor's  biological father, if any, in the following circumstances:
            (A)  If the identity of the biological father is known to the petitioner;
            (B)  If  the biological father is a registrant on the putative father registry  who has acknowledged paternity of the minor in accordance with  subparagraph (d)(2)(A) of Code Section 19-11-9;
            (C)  If  the biological father is a registrant on the putative father registry  who has indicated possible paternity of a child of the minor's mother  during a period beginning two years immediately prior to the minor's  date of birth in accordance with subparagraph (d)(2)(B) of Code Section  19-11-9; or
            (D)  If the biological  father has lived with the minor; contributed to the minor's support;  made any attempt to legitimate the minor; or provided support or medical  care for the mother either during her pregnancy or during her  hospitalization for the birth of the minor.
      (2)  The  notice shall advise the biological father that he will lose all rights  to object to the appointment of a permanent guardian for the minor if he  does not file an objection with the court within 14 days of the notice  and file a petition to legitimate the minor within 30 days of the  hearing on his objection. The notice shall include the name of the  individual who will be the minor's permanent guardian if the petition is  granted.
(c)  If the biological father  files a timely objection to the petition, the court shall hear the  objection and, if the biological father makes a request, shall continue  the hearing for 30 days to allow the father to file a petition to  legitimate the minor pursuant to Code Section 19-7-22. If the biological  father's petition for legitimation of the minor is granted, the  petition for the appointment of a permanent guardian for the minor shall  be dismissed.
(d)  If the biological father  does not file a petition for legitimation within 30 days or files a  petition that is subsequently dismissed for failure to prosecute or  files a petition and the action is subsequently concluded without a  court order declaring that he is the father of the minor, the biological  father shall have no further rights to receive notice of or object to  the appointment of a permanent guardian for the minor.