GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-2-17 - Petition for appointment of permanent guardian; requirements of petition; notice
O.C.G.A.    29-2-17   (2010)
      (a)  Any interested person may file a petition for the appointment of a permanent guardian of a minor.
(b)  The petition for appointment of a permanent guardian shall set forth:
      (1)  A statement of the facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based;
      (2)  The name, address, and date of birth of the minor;
      (3)  The  name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner and the  petitioner's relationship to the minor, if any, and, if different from  the petitioner, the name, address, and county of domicile of the  individual nominated by the petitioner to serve as guardian and that  individual's relationship to the minor, if any;
      (4)  A statement that the minor has no natural guardian, testamentary guardian, or permanent guardian;
      (5)  A  statement of whether the child was born out of wedlock and, if so, the  name and address of the biological father, if known;
      (6)  Whether,  to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any notarized or witnessed  document made by a parent of the minor that deals with the guardianship  of the minor and the name and address of any designee named in the  document;
      (7)  In addition to the  petitioner and the nominated guardian, the names and addresses of the  following relatives of the minor whose whereabouts are known:
            (A)  The adult siblings of the minor; provided, however, that not more than three adult siblings need to be listed;
            (B)  If  there is no adult sibling of the minor, the grandparents of the minor;  provided, however, that not more than three grandparents need to be  listed; or
            (C)  If there is no  grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of  the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised  Probate Code of 1998;
      (8)  Whether a  temporary guardian has been appointed for the minor or a petition for  the appointment of a temporary guardian has been filed or is being  filed; and
      (9)  The reason for any  omission in the petition for appointment of a permanent guardian for a  minor in the event full particulars are lacking.
(c)  In  addition to the notice required by Code Section 29-2-15, notice of the  petition for appointment of a permanent guardian for a minor shall be  given to any designee named in paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of this  Code section and the individuals named in paragraph (7) of subsection  (b) of this Code section. The notice shall be by personal service if the  individual resides in this state at a known address; by first-class  mail if the individual resides outside this state at a known address; or  by publication for two weeks in the official county legal organ for the  county in which the petition is filed if no address is known. The  notice shall state that the individual is entitled to object either to  the establishment of a permanent guardianship or to the selection of the  petitioner as permanent guardian, or both. The notice shall require  that any objection be filed in writing with the court within ten days of  the personal service, within 14 days of the mailing of the notice, or  within ten days of the date of the second publication of the notice.
(d)  If  the judge deems it necessary, a temporary guardian may be appointed  under the same rules that apply to the appointment of a temporary  administrator.