GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-2-40 - Petition to resign guardianship; requirements; service; hearing; appointment of successor guardian
O.C.G.A.    29-2-40   (2010)
      (a)  A  guardian or the duly authorized guardian, conservator, or attorney in  fact of a guardian, acting on behalf of the guardian, may resign upon  petition to the court, showing to the satisfaction of the court that:
      (1)  The guardian is unable to continue to serve due to age, illness, infirmity, or other good cause;
      (2)  Greater  burdens have devolved upon the office of guardian than those that were  originally contemplated or should have been contemplated when the  guardian was qualified and the additional burdens work a hardship upon  the guardian;
      (3)  Disagreement exists  between the minor and the guardian or between the guardian and the  conservator in respect of the guardian's care of the minor, which  disagreement and conflict appear to be detrimental to the minor;
      (4)  The resignation of the guardian will result in or permit substantial financial benefit to the minor; or
      (5)  The resignation would not be disadvantageous to the minor.
(b)  The petition for resignation shall include the name of a suitable person who is willing to accept the guardianship.
(c)  Personal  service of the petition for resignation shall be made upon the minor  and a guardian ad litem appointed by the court for the minor. Service  shall be made by first-class mail to the parents of the minor in the  event of the resignation of a temporary guardian, to the conservator of  the minor, if any, and, in the following order of preference, to the  following relatives of the minor whose whereabouts are known and who  must be persons other than the resigning guardian or the proposed  successor guardian:
      (1)  The adult siblings of the minor; provided, however, that not more than three adult siblings need be served;
      (2)  If  there is no adult sibling of the minor, the grandparents of the minor;  provided, however, that not more than three grandparents need be served;  or
      (3)  If there is no grandparent of  the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor  determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code  of 1998.
(d)  If after such hearing as the  court deems appropriate, the court is satisfied that the petition for  the resignation of the guardian and the appointment of the successor  guardian should be granted, the court shall enter an order appointing  the successor guardian in accordance with the provisions of Code Section  29-2-51 and accept the resignation, subject to the resigning guardian  turning over to the successor guardian or conservator all property of  the minor held by the guardian.