GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-2-41 - Appointment of successor guardian
O.C.G.A.    29-2-41   (2010)
      (a)  In  the event of the death of a guardian, and upon the petition of an  interested person or upon the court's own motion, the court shall  appoint a successor guardian. The court shall notify the minor and any  guardian ad litem appointed for the minor by personal service. Notice  shall be given by first-class mail to the conservator of the minor, if  any, to the personal representative of the deceased guardian, if any,  and, in the following order of preference, to the following relatives of  the minor whose whereabouts are known and who must be persons other  than the proposed successor guardian:
      (1)  The adult siblings of the minor; provided, however, that not more than three adult siblings need be served;
      (2)  If  there is no adult sibling of the minor, the grandparents of the minor;  provided, however, that not more than three grandparents need be served;  or
      (3)  If there is no grandparent of  the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor  determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code  of 1998.
(b)  After such hearing as the  court deems appropriate, the court shall enter an order appointing a  successor guardian in accordance with the provisions of Code Section  29-2-51 requiring the personal representative of the deceased guardian  to turn over to the successor guardian all property of the minor held by  the guardian.