GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-2-51 - Appointment of successor guardian; notice; preference to selected individuals; order of appointment
O.C.G.A.    29-2-51   (2010)
      (a)  The  court shall appoint a successor guardian upon the resignation, death,  or revocation of the letters of the guardian if the appointment of a  successor guardian is in the best interest of the minor. The court shall  select the successor guardian in the manner provided in Code Section  29-2-15.
(b)  In the event of the  resignation or death of the guardian, notice of the proceeding for  appointment of a successor guardian shall be given as provided in Code  Sections 29-2-40 and 29-2-41. In all other cases, notice of the  proceeding for appointment of a successor guardian shall be served  personally on the minor and a guardian ad litem appointed for the minor.  Notice shall be given by first-class mail to the conservator of the  minor, if any, and, in the following order of preference, to the  following relatives of the minor whose whereabouts are known and who  must be persons other than the proposed successor guardian:
      (1)  The adult siblings of the minor; provided, however, that not more than three adult siblings need be served;
      (2)  If  there is no adult sibling of the minor, the grandparents of the minor;  provided, however, that not more than three grandparents need be served;  or
      (3)  If there is no grandparent of  the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor  determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code  of 1998.
(c)  After such hearing as the court deems appropriate, the court shall enter an order appointing the successor guardian.