GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-3-22 - Power of conservator; cooperation with guardian of minor
O.C.G.A.    29-3-22   (2010)
      (a)  Without court order, the appointment of a conservator shall vest in the conservator the exclusive power to:
* * *
      (2)  Enter into  contracts for labor or services upon such terms as the conservator may  deem best, but only to the extent that the annual compensation payable  under such contracts when combined with other anticipated disbursements  does not exceed the amount of the annual income or, if applicable, the  annual budget amount which has been approved by the court pursuant to  Code Section 29-3-30;
      (3)  Borrow money  for one year or less and bind the minor or the minor's property, but  only if the amount of the annual payments when combined with other  anticipated disbursements does not exceed the amount of the annual  income or, if applicable, the annual budget amount that has been  approved by the court pursuant to Code Section 29-3-30 and only if done  for purposes of paying the minor's debts, providing for the support,  care, education, health, or welfare of the minor, or repairing the  minor's dwelling place;
      (4)  Receive, collect, and hold the minor's property, additions to the minor's property, and all related records;
      (5)  Retain  the property received by the conservator upon the creation of the  conservatorship in accordance with the provisions of Code Section  29-3-31;
      (6)  Bring, defend, or  participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings,  including alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the  support, care, education, health, or welfare of the minor in the name of  or on behalf of the minor;
      (7)  Fulfill,  as far as possible, or, to the extent permitted by law, disaffirm the  executory contracts and comply with the executed contracts of the minor;
      (8)  Examine the will and any other estate planning documents of the minor;
      (9)  Appoint  an attorney in fact to act for the conservator when the conservator is  unable to act; provided, however, that the conservator and the  conservator's sureties shall be bound for the acts of the attorney as if  the acts were the personal acts of the conservator;
      (10)  Invest the minor's property pursuant to the provisions of Code Sections 29-3-32 and 29-3-33;
      (11)  Sell the minor's stocks and bonds pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-3-35;
      (12)  Compromise  any contested or doubtful claim for or against the minor if the  proposed gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is in the  amount of $15,000.00 or less; and
      (13)  Release  the debtor and compromise all debts in the amount of $15,000.00 or less  when the collection of the debt is doubtful.
      (b)(1)  In  the petition for appointment, or at any time during the  conservatorship, the conservator may request the continuing power to:
            (A)  Invest  the minor's property in investments other than those authorized in Code  Section 29-3-32, pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 29-3-34,  without further court approval of any investment;
            (B)  Sell,  rent, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the  minor's real or personal property without complying with the provisions  of Code Section 29-3-35, other than the provisions for additional bond  set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 29-3-35; or
* * *