GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-3-22 - Power of conservator; cooperation with guardian of minor
O.C.G.A.    29-3-22   (2010)
      (a)  Without court order, the appointment of a conservator shall vest in the conservator the exclusive power to:
* * *
      (2)  Enter into  contracts for labor or services upon such terms as the conservator may  deem best, but only to the extent that the annual compensation payable  under such contracts when combined with other anticipated disbursements  does not exceed the amount of the annual income or, if applicable, the  annual budget amount which has been approved by the court pursuant to  Code Section 29-3-30;
      (3)  Borrow money  for one year or less and bind the minor or the minor's property, but  only if the amount of the annual payments when combined with other  anticipated disbursements does not exceed the amount of the annual  income or, if applicable, the annual budget amount that has been  approved by the court pursuant to Code Section 29-3-30 and only if done  for purposes of paying the minor's debts, providing for the support,  care, education, health, or welfare of the minor, or repairing the  minor's dwelling place;
      (4)  Receive, collect, and hold the minor's property, additions to the minor's property, and all related records;
      (5)  Retain  the property received by the conservator upon the creation of the  conservatorship in accordance with the provisions of Code Section  29-3-31;
      (6)  Bring, defend, or  participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings,  including alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the  support, care, education, health, or welfare of the minor in the name of  or on behalf of the minor;
      (7)  Fulfill,  as far as possible, or, to the extent permitted by law, disaffirm the  executory contracts and comply with the executed contracts of the minor;
      (8)  Examine the will and any other estate planning documents of the minor;
      (9)  Appoint  an attorney in fact to act for the conservator when the conservator is  unable to act; provided, however, that the conservator and the  conservator's sureties shall be bound for the acts of the attorney as if  the acts were the personal acts of the conservator;
      (10)  Invest the minor's property pursuant to the provisions of Code Sections 29-3-32 and 29-3-33;
      (11)  Sell the minor's stocks and bonds pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-3-35;
      (12)  Compromise  any contested or doubtful claim for or against the minor if the  proposed gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is in the  amount of $15,000.00 or less; and
      (13)  Release  the debtor and compromise all debts in the amount of $15,000.00 or less  when the collection of the debt is doubtful.
      (b)(1)  In  the petition for appointment, or at any time during the  conservatorship, the conservator may request the continuing power to:
            (A)  Invest  the minor's property in investments other than those authorized in Code  Section 29-3-32, pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 29-3-34,  without further court approval of any investment;
            (B)  Sell,  rent, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the  minor's real or personal property without complying with the provisions  of Code Section 29-3-35, other than the provisions for additional bond  set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 29-3-35; or
* * *
            (A)  Any parent of the minor whose parental rights have not been terminated;
            (B)  If  there is no parent of the minor whose parental rights have not been  terminated, the adult siblings of the minor; provided, however, that not  more than three adult siblings need to be notified;
            (C)  If  there is no adult sibling of the minor, the grandparents of the minor;  provided, however, that not more than three grandparents need to be  notified; or
            (D)  If there is no  grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of  the minor determined as set forth in Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised  Probate Code of 1998.
(c)  After appointment  of a guardian ad litem for the minor and such hearing as the court  deems appropriate, in granting the petition for appointment of  conservator or at any time during the conservatorship, the court may  grant the conservator any of the following powers on a case-by-case  basis:
      (1)  To make disbursements that  exceed by no more than a specific amount the annual income or, if  applicable, the annual budget amount which has been approved by the  court pursuant to Code Section 29-3-30 for the support, care, education,  health, and welfare of the minor;
      (2)  To  enter into contracts for labor or services for which the compensation  payable under the contracts when combined with other disbursements from  the estate exceeds the annual income or, if applicable, the annual  budget amount which has been approved by the court pursuant to Code  Section 29-3-30;
      (3)  To make specific  investments of the minor's property that do not comply with the  provisions of Code Section 29-3-32, pursuant to the provisions of Code  Section 29-3-34;
      (4)  To sell, rent,  lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of specific items of the minor's  real or personal property without complying with the provisions of Code  Section 29-3-35 other than the provisions for additional bond set forth  in subsection (e) of Code Section 29-3-35;
      (5)  Pursuant  to the provisions of Code Section 29-3-3, to compromise a contested or  doubtful claim for or against the minor if the proposed gross settlement  as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is more than the amount of  $15,000.00;
      (6)  To release the debtor  and compromise a debt which is in the amount of more than $15,000.00  when the collection of the debt is doubtful;
      (7)  To  establish or add property to a trust for the benefit of the minor;  provided, however, that the trust must provide that the minor may revoke  the trust at any time after reaching the age of majority and, unless  otherwise provided by court order pursuant to Code Section 29-3-36, the  trust shall terminate upon the minor's death and any property remaining  in the trust shall be paid to the minor's estate;
* * *