GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-3-22 - Power of conservator; cooperation with guardian of minor
O.C.G.A.    29-3-22   (2010)
      (a)  Without court order, the appointment of a conservator shall vest in the conservator the exclusive power to:
* * *
      (2)  Unless  the request for the powers described in paragraph (1) of this  subsection is made in the petition for the initial appointment of the  conservator, the court shall order such hearing as the court deems  appropriate. Notice shall be given by personal service to the minor and a  guardian ad litem appointed for the minor. Notice shall be given by  first-class mail to the guardian of the minor, if any; the surety on the  conservator's bond; and to the following relatives of the minor whose  whereabouts are known:
            (A)  Any parent of the minor whose parental rights have not been terminated;
            (B)  If  there is no parent of the minor whose parental rights have not been  terminated, the adult siblings of the minor; provided, however, that not  more than three adult siblings need to be notified;
            (C)  If  there is no adult sibling of the minor, the grandparents of the minor;  provided, however, that not more than three grandparents need to be  notified; or
            (D)  If there is no  grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of  the minor determined as set forth in Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised  Probate Code of 1998.
(c)  After appointment  of a guardian ad litem for the minor and such hearing as the court  deems appropriate, in granting the petition for appointment of  conservator or at any time during the conservatorship, the court may  grant the conservator any of the following powers on a case-by-case  basis:
      (1)  To make disbursements that  exceed by no more than a specific amount the annual income or, if  applicable, the annual budget amount which has been approved by the  court pursuant to Code Section 29-3-30 for the support, care, education,  health, and welfare of the minor;
      (2)  To  enter into contracts for labor or services for which the compensation  payable under the contracts when combined with other disbursements from  the estate exceeds the annual income or, if applicable, the annual  budget amount which has been approved by the court pursuant to Code  Section 29-3-30;
      (3)  To make specific  investments of the minor's property that do not comply with the  provisions of Code Section 29-3-32, pursuant to the provisions of Code  Section 29-3-34;
      (4)  To sell, rent,  lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of specific items of the minor's  real or personal property without complying with the provisions of Code  Section 29-3-35 other than the provisions for additional bond set forth  in subsection (e) of Code Section 29-3-35;
      (5)  Pursuant  to the provisions of Code Section 29-3-3, to compromise a contested or  doubtful claim for or against the minor if the proposed gross settlement  as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is more than the amount of  $15,000.00;
      (6)  To release the debtor  and compromise a debt which is in the amount of more than $15,000.00  when the collection of the debt is doubtful;
* * *