GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-3-60 - Annual filing of verified return; change of reporting period;  production of documents; effect of failure to file return
O.C.G.A.    29-3-60   (2010)
      (a)  Each  year, within 60 days of the anniversary date of qualification, every  conservator shall file with the court a verified return consisting of a  statement of the receipts and expenditures of the conservatorship during  the year preceding the anniversary date of qualification, an updated  inventory consisting of a statement of the assets and liabilities of the  estate as of the anniversary date of qualification, an updated plan for  managing, expending, and distributing the minor's property, a note or  memorandum of any other fact necessary to show the true condition of the  estate, and a statement of the current amount of the bond. The  conservator shall mail a copy of the return by first-class mail to the  surety on the conservator's bond and the minor's guardian, if any. If  the minor has no guardian or if the guardian and the conservator are the  same person, the conservator shall mail a copy of the return by  first-class mail to the minor.
(b)  Upon  petition of the conservator or upon the court's own motion, the court  may change the reporting period from the year immediately preceding the  anniversary date of qualification to the year immediately preceding a  date ordered by the court. In lieu of changing the reporting date, the  court is authorized to accept a return for filing even if the return  does not cover the appropriate reporting period; however, such  acceptance shall not change the reporting period established by either  the anniversary date of qualification or a subsequent order of the  court, unless the court also enters an order changing the reporting  date.
(c)  The court shall carefully examine  each return of a conservator and, upon petition of any interested  person or upon the court's own motion, may require the conservator to  produce the original documents that support the return. Except as  otherwise provided in this subsection, if no objection is filed within  30 days of the time the conservator's return is filed, the court shall  record the return within 60 days of its filing. The return shall be kept  on file in the court. The recorded return shall be prima-facie evidence  of its correctness. If there is an objection to the return or if the  court on its own motion determines that the conservator may have wasted  the property of the minor or failed in any manner to comply with  applicable law, the court shall hold a hearing or take such other action  as the court deems appropriate.
(d)  The  court shall keep a docket of conservators liable to file returns. Upon  the failure of any conservator to file any return within the time frame  required by law, the court shall cite the conservator to appear and show  reason for the delay. A conservator who fails to file an annual return  as required by law shall forfeit all commissions and other compensation  for the year within which no return is filed unless otherwise ordered by  the court. A willful and continued failure to file a return shall be  good cause for removal.