GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-3-80 - Required showing for resignation of conservator; name of  suitable alternate required; notice; order appointing successor  conservator
O.C.G.A.    29-3-80   (2010)
      (a)  A  conservator or the duly authorized guardian, conservator, or attorney in  fact of a conservator acting on behalf of the conservator may resign  upon petition to the court showing to the satisfaction of the court  that:
      (1)  The conservator is unable to continue serving due to age, illness, infirmity, or other good cause;
      (2)  Greater  burdens have devolved upon the office of conservator than those that  were originally contemplated or should have been contemplated when the  conservator was qualified and the additional burdens work a hardship  upon the conservator;
      (3)  Disagreement  exists between the minor and the conservator or between the guardian and  the conservator in respect to the conservator's management of the  minor's property, which disagreement and conflict appear to be  detrimental to the minor;
      (4)  The resignation of the conservator will result in or permit substantial financial benefit to the minor; or
      (5)  The resignation would not be disadvantageous to the minor.
(b)  The petition for resignation shall include the name of a suitable person who is willing to accept the conservatorship.
(c)  Personal  service of the petition for resignation shall be made upon the minor  and a guardian ad litem appointed by the court for the minor. Service  shall be made by first-class mail to the guardian of the minor, if any,  the surety on the conservator's bond, and to the following relatives of  the minor who are persons other than the resigning conservator or the  proposed successor conservator:
      (1)  Any parent of the minor whose parental rights have not been terminated;
      (2)  If  there is no parent of the minor whose parental rights have not been  terminated, the adult siblings of the minor; provided, however, that not  more than three adult siblings need be served;
      (3)  If  there is no adult sibling of the minor, the grandparents of the minor;  provided, however, that not more than three grandparents need be served;  or
      (4)  If there is no grandparent of  the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor  determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code  of 1998.
(d)  If, after such hearing as the  court deems appropriate, the court is satisfied that the petition for  the resignation of the conservator and the appointment of the successor  conservator should be granted, the court shall enter an order appointing  the successor conservator in accordance with the provisions of Code  Section 29-3-91 and shall accept the conservator's resignation, subject  to the resigning conservator turning over to the successor conservator  all property of the minor held by the conservator.