GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-1 - Prerequisite findings prior to appointment of guardian for adult; extent of guardianship
O.C.G.A.    29-4-1   (2010)
      (a)  The  court may appoint a guardian for an adult only if the court finds the  adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant  responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.
(b)  No  guardian, other than a guardian ad litem, shall be appointed for an  adult except pursuant to the procedures of this chapter.
(c)  No guardian shall be appointed for an adult unless the appointment is in the best interest of the adult.
(d)  No  guardian shall be appointed for an adult within two years after the  denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for the appointment of a  guardian for that adult unless the petitioner shows a significant  change in the condition or circumstances of the adult.
      (e)(1)  No  adult shall be presumed to be in need of a guardian unless adjudicated  to be in need of a guardian pursuant to this chapter.
      (2)  An  adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a guardian solely because  of a finding of criminal insanity or incompetence to stand trial or a  finding of a need for treatment or services pursuant to:
            (A)  Code Section 37-1-1;
            (B)  Code Sections 37-3-1 through 37-3-6;
            (C)  Articles 2 through 6 of Chapter 3 of Title 37;
            (D)  Code Sections 37-4-1 through 37-4-3 and 37-4-5 through 37-4-8;
            (E)  Articles 2 through 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 37;
            (F)  Code Section 37-5-3;
            (G)  Code Sections 37-7-1, 37-7-2, and 37-7-4 through 37-7-7; and
            (H)  Articles 2 through 6 of Chapter 7 of Title 37.
(f)  All  guardianships ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be designed to  encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence in  the adult and shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the  adult's actual and adaptive limitations after a determination that less  restrictive alternatives to the guardianship are not available or  appropriate.