GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-3 - Order of preference in selection of guardians; written request nominating guardian; requirements of writing
O.C.G.A.    29-4-3   (2010)
      (a)  The  court shall appoint as guardian that individual who will best serve the  interest of the adult, considering the order of preferences set forth  in this Code section. The court may disregard an individual who has  preference and appoint an individual who has a lower preference or no  preference; provided, however, that the court may disregard the  preferences listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code  section only upon good cause shown.
(b)  Individuals who are eligible have preference in the following order:
      (1)  The individual last nominated by the adult in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section;
      (2)  The  spouse of the adult or an individual nominated by the adult's spouse in  accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section;
      (3)  An  adult child of the adult or an individual nominated by an adult child  of the adult in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this  Code section;
      (4)  A parent of the adult  or an individual nominated by a parent of the adult in accordance with  the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section;
      (5)  A guardian appointed during the minority of the adult;
      (6)  A guardian previously appointed in Georgia or another state;
      (7)  A friend, relative, or any other individual;
      (8)  Any  other person, including a volunteer to the court, found suitable and  appropriate who is willing to accept the appointment; and
      (9)  The county guardian.
(b.1)  If  no other person is available to serve as guardian of the ward, the  judge may appoint a public guardian in accordance with Chapter 10 of  this title. In the event the court determines that there is no public  guardian registered in accordance with Chapter 10 of this title  appropriately available to serve as guardian for a ward, the court may  appoint the Department of Human Services as guardian. If so appointed,  the department shall designate a representative of the department to  provide guardian services who shall take the oath of guardianship. If,  after having been so appointed, the department presents to the court a  public guardian registered in accordance with Chapter 10 of this title  or some other person suitable and appropriate to serve as guardian of a  ward and willing to so serve, the court shall allow the department to  resign and shall appoint such public guardian or such other person. If  the department is appointed pursuant to this subsection, it shall be  bound by all the requirements of this chapter, except that it shall not  be required to post bond or pay any cost or fee of court associated with  the guardianship proceeding. If the department is appointed pursuant to  this subsection and enters into a contract with an independent  contractor for the provision of guardianship services, the expense of  providing such services may be paid for from state funds appropriated  for public guardians under Chapter 10 of this title or, upon approval of  the court, from the estate of the ward.
(c)  At  any time prior to the appointment of a guardian, an adult may nominate  in writing an individual to serve as that adult's guardian should the  adult be judicially determined to be in need of a guardian, and that  nomination shall be given the preference described in this Code section,  provided that it is signed in accordance with the provisions of  subsection (e) of this Code section or the provisions of Code Section  31-32-5.
(d)  At any time prior to the  appointment of a guardian, a spouse, adult child, or parent of an adult  may nominate in writing an individual to serve as that adult's guardian  should the adult be judicially determined to be in need of a guardian,  and that nomination shall be given the preference described in this Code  section, provided that it is signed in accordance with the provisions  of subsection (e) of this Code section or, if in a will, is executed in  accordance with the provisions of Code Section 53-4-20 of the Revised  Probate Code of 1998.
(e)  A writing nominating the guardian of an adult:
      (1)  Must  contain an express nomination of the individual who shall serve as  guardian and must be signed or acknowledged by the individual making the  nomination in the presence of two witnesses who sign in the  individual's presence; and
      (2)  May be  revoked by the individual by obliteration, cancellation, or by a  subsequent inconsistent writing, whether or not witnessed.