GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-10 - Petition for appointment of guardian; requirements for petition
O.C.G.A.    29-4-10   (2010)
      (a)  Any  interested person or persons, including the proposed ward, may file a  petition for the appointment of a guardian. The petition shall be filed  in the court of the county in which the proposed ward is domiciled or is  found, provided that the court of the county where the proposed ward is  found shall not have jurisdiction to hear any guardianship petition if  it appears that the proposed ward was removed to that county solely for  the purposes of filing a petition for the appointment of a guardian.
(b)  The petition for appointment of a guardian shall set forth:
      (1)  A statement of the facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based;
      (2)  The name, address, and county of domicile of the proposed ward, if known;
      (3)  The  name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner or petitioners  and the petitioner's relationship to the proposed ward, if any, and, if  different from the petitioner, the name, address, and county of domicile  of the person nominated by the petitioner to serve as guardian and that  person's relationship to the proposed ward, if any;
      (4)  A  statement of the reasons the guardianship is sought, including the  facts which support the claim of the need for a guardian;
      (5)  Any foreseeable limitations on the guardianship;
      (6)  Whether,  to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any living will, durable  power of attorney for health care, advance directive for health care,  order relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, or other instrument  that deals with the management of the person of the proposed ward in the  event of incapacity and the name and address of any fiduciary or agent  named in the instrument;
      (7)  The names and addresses of the following whose whereabouts are known:
            (A)  The spouse of the proposed ward; and
            (B)  All children of the proposed ward; or
            (C)  If there are no adult children, then at least two adults in the following order of priority:
                  (i)  Lineal descendants of the proposed ward;
                  (ii)  Parents and siblings of the proposed ward; and
                  (iii)  Friends of the proposed ward;
      (8)  If  known, the name and address of any individual nominated to serve as  guardian by the proposed ward, as described in paragraph (1) of  subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-3;
      (9)  If  known, the name and address of any individual nominated to serve as  guardian by the proposed ward's spouse, adult child, or parent, as  described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) of Code  Section 29-4-3;
      (10)  Whether any nominated guardian has consented or will consent to serve as guardian;
      (11)  If  known, whether any nominated guardian is an owner, operator, or  employee of a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility  at which the proposed ward is receiving care, and, if so, whether the  nominated guardian is related to the proposed ward by blood, marriage,  or adoption;
      (12)  Whether an emergency  guardian has been appointed for the proposed ward or a petition for the  appointment of an emergency guardian has been filed or is being filed;
      (13)  If  known, a disclosure of any ownership or other financial interest that  would cause any nominated guardian to have a conflict of interest with  the proposed ward;
      (14)  A specific  listing of any of the additional powers, as described in subsection (b)  of Code Section 29-4-23, that are requested by the guardian and a  statement of the circumstances that would justify the granting of  additional powers;
      (15)  Whether a  guardian or conservator has been appointed in another state or whether a  petition for the appointment of a guardian or conservator is pending in  another state;
      (16)  That to  petitioner's knowledge, there has been no petition for guardianship  denied or dismissed within two years by any court of this state or, if  so, that there has been a significant change in the condition or  circumstances of the individual, as shown by the accompanying affidavits  or evaluation; and
      (17)  The reason for any omission in the petition for appointment of a guardian in the event full particulars are lacking.
      (c)(1)  The  petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be  supported by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine  under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under  Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, or, if the  proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which  such a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker is  not available, a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social  worker who is authorized to practice in that facility.
      (2)  Any  affidavit shall be based on personal knowledge and shall state that the  affiant has examined the proposed ward within 15 days prior to the  filing of the petition and that, based on the examination, the proposed  ward was determined to lack sufficient capacity to make or communicate  significant, responsible decisions concerning the proposed ward's health  or safety.
      (3)  In addition to stating  the facts that support the claim of the need for a guardian, the  affidavit shall state the foreseeable duration of the guardianship and  may set forth the affiant's opinion as to any other limitations on the  guardianship.