GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-11 - Prerequisite judicial finding of probable cause; notice; petition; evaluations; reporting requirements
O.C.G.A.    29-4-11   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the filing of a petition for guardianship of a proposed ward, the court  shall review the petition and the affidavit, if any, and determine  whether there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in  need of a guardian within the meaning of Code Section 29-4-1.
(b)  If  the court determines that there is no probable cause to believe that  the proposed ward is in need of a guardian, the court shall dismiss the  petition and provide the proposed ward with a copy of the petition, the  affidavit, if any, and the order dismissing the petition.
(c)  If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of a guardian:
      (1)  The  court shall immediately notify the proposed ward of the proceedings by  service of all pleadings on the proposed ward, which notice shall:
            (A)  Be served personally on the proposed ward by an officer of the court and shall not be served by mail;
            (B)  Inform  the proposed ward that a petition has been filed to have a guardian  appointed for the proposed ward, that the proposed ward has the right to  attend any hearing that is held, and that, if a guardian is appointed,  the proposed ward may lose important rights to control the management of  the proposed ward's person;
            (C)  Inform  the proposed ward of the place and time at which the proposed ward  shall submit to the evaluation provided for by subsection (d) of this  Code section; and
            (D)  Inform the  proposed ward of the proposed ward's right to independent legal counsel  and that the court shall appoint counsel within two days of service  unless the proposed ward indicates that he or she has retained counsel  in that time frame;
      (2)  Upon notice that  the proposed ward has retained legal counsel or upon the appointment of  legal counsel by the court, the court shall furnish legal counsel with a  copy of the petition, the affidavit, if any, and the order for  evaluation provided for by subsection (d) of this Code section;
      (3)  The  court shall give notice of the petition by first-class mail to all  adult individuals and other persons who are named in the petition  pursuant to the requirements of paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of  subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-10; and
      (4)  On  the motion of any interested person or on the court's own motion, the  court shall determine whether to appoint a guardian ad litem.
      (d)(1)  If  the petition is not dismissed under subsection (b) of this Code  section, the court shall appoint an evaluating physician who shall be a  physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a  psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, or  licensed clinical social worker or, if the proposed ward is a patient in  any federal medical facility in which such a physician, psychologist,  or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a physician,  psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice  in that federal facility, other than the physician, psychologist, or  licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached to  the petition pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 29-4-10.
      (2)  When  evaluating the proposed ward, the physician, psychologist, or licensed  clinical social worker shall explain the purpose of the evaluation to  the proposed ward. The proposed ward may remain silent. Any statements  made by the proposed ward during the evaluation shall be privileged and  shall be inadmissable as evidence in any proceeding other than a  proceeding under this chapter. The proposed ward's legal counsel shall  have the right to be present but shall not participate in the  evaluation.
      (3)  The evaluation shall be  conducted with as little interference with the proposed ward's  activities as possible. The evaluation shall take place at the place and  time set in the notice to the proposed ward and the legal counsel and  the time set shall not be sooner than the fifth day after the service of  notice on the proposed ward. The court, however, shall have the  exclusive power to change the place and time of the examination at any  time upon reasonable notice being given to the proposed ward and to his  or her legal counsel. If the proposed ward fails to appear, the court  may order that the proposed ward be taken directly to and from a medical  facility or the office of the physician, psychologist, or licensed  clinical social worker for purposes of evaluation only. The evaluation  shall be conducted during the normal business hours of the facility or  office and the proposed ward shall not be detained in the facility or  office overnight. The evaluation may include, but not be limited to:
            (A)  A self-report from the proposed ward, if possible;
            (B)  Questions and observations of the proposed ward to assess the functional abilities of the proposed ward;
            (C)  A  review of the records for the proposed ward including, but not limited  to, medical records, medication charts, and other available records;
            (D)  An  assessment of cultural factors and language barriers that may impact  the proposed ward's abilities and living environment; and
            (E)  All other factors the evaluator determines to be appropriate to the evaluation.
      (4)  A  written report shall be filed with the court no later than seven days  after the evaluation and the court shall serve a copy of the report by  first-class mail upon the proposed ward and the proposed ward's legal  counsel and, if any, the guardian ad litem.
      (5)  The report shall be signed under oath by the physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker and shall:
* * *