GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-12 - Judicial review of pleadings and evaluation report; findings; hearing
O.C.G.A.    29-4-12   (2010)
      (a)  After the filing of the evaluation report, the court shall review the pleadings and the evaluation report.
(b)  If,  after the review, the court finds that there is no probable cause to  support a finding that the proposed ward is in need of a guardian within  the meaning of Code Section 29-4-1, the court shall dismiss the  petition.
(c)  If, after the review, the  court finds that there is probable cause to support a finding that the  proposed ward is in need of a guardian, the court shall schedule a  hearing on the petition. Notice of the hearing shall be served by  first-class mail upon the proposed ward, the proposed ward's legal  counsel, and the proposed ward's guardian ad litem, if any; the  petitioner or the petitioner's legal counsel, if any; and all adult  individuals and other persons who are named in the petition pursuant to  the requirements of paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of subsection (b) of  Code Section 29-4-10. The date of the hearing shall not be less than ten  days after the notice is mailed.
      (d)(1)  The hearing  shall be held in a courtroom or, for good cause shown, at such other  place as the court may choose. At the request of the proposed ward or  the proposed ward's legal counsel and for good cause shown, the court  may exercise its discretion to exclude the public from the hearing and  the record shall reflect the court's action. The proposed ward or the  proposed ward's legal counsel may waive the appearance of the proposed  ward at the hearing.
      (2)  The hearing  shall be recorded by either a certified court reporter or a  sound-recording device. The recording shall be retained for not less  than 45 days from the date of the entry of the order described in Code  Section 29-4-13.
      (3)  The court shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil cases.
      (4)  The  court shall utilize the criteria in Code Section 29-4-1 to determine  whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need for a  guardianship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition,  the court may consider the evaluation report and any response filed by  the proposed ward. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner.
      (5)  Upon  determination of the need for a guardianship, the court shall determine  the powers, if any, which are to be retained by the proposed ward, in  accordance with the provisions of Code Section 29-4-21 and whether any  additional powers are to be granted to the guardian, pursuant to the  provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-23.
      (6)  If  the court determines that a guardianship is necessary and the proposed  ward is present, the proposed ward may suggest any individual as  guardian. The court shall select as guardian the individual who will  serve the best interest of the ward.
      (7)  In  any procedure under this chapter in which the judge of the court is  unable to hear a case within the time required for such hearing, the  judge shall appoint an individual to hear the case and exercise all the  jurisdiction of the court in the case. Any individual appointed shall be  a member of the State Bar of Georgia who is qualified to serve as the  probate judge in that county and who is, in the opinion of the  appointing judge, qualified for the duties by training and experience.  The appointment may be made on a case-by-case basis or by making a  standing appointment of one or more individuals. Any individual who  receives a standing appointment shall serve at the pleasure of the judge  who makes the appointment or the judge's successor in office. The  compensation of an individual appointed shall be as agreed upon by the  judge who makes the appointment and the individual appointed, with the  approval of the governing authority of the county for which the  individual is appointed, and shall be paid from county funds. All fees  collected for the service of the appointed individual shall be paid into  the general funds of the county.