GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-14 - Petition for appointment of emergency guardian; requirements of petition
O.C.G.A.    29-4-14   (2010)
      (a)  Any  interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for  the appointment of an emergency guardian. The petition shall be filed  in the court of the county in which the proposed ward is domiciled or is  found.
(b)  The petition for appointment of an emergency guardian shall set forth:
      (1)  A statement of the facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based;
      (2)  The name, address, and county of domicile of the proposed ward, if known;
      (3)  The name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner and the petitioner's relationship to the proposed ward;
      (4)  A  statement of the reasons the emergency guardianship is sought,  including the facts that support the need for a guardian and the facts  that establish an immediate and substantial risk of death or serious  physical injury, illness, or disease unless an emergency guardian is  appointed;
      (5)  The reasons why  compliance with the procedures of Code Sections 29-4-10 through 29-4-13  is not appropriate in the circumstances;
      (6)  The  fact that no other person appears to have authority and willingness to  act in the circumstances, whether under a power of attorney, trust, or  otherwise; and
      (7)  The reason for any  omission in the petition for appointment of emergency guardian in the  event full particulars are lacking.
(c)  The  petition shall state whether a petition for the appointment of a  guardian or conservator has been filed or is being filed in conjunction  with the petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian.
      (d)(1)  The  petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be  supported by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine  under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under  Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker or, if the  proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such  a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker is not  available, a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker  authorized to practice in that facility.
      (2)  Any  affidavit shall be based on personal knowledge and shall state that the  affiant has examined the proposed ward within 15 days prior to the  filing of the petition and that, based on the examination, the proposed  ward was determined to lack sufficient capacity to make or communicate  significant, responsible decisions concerning the proposed ward's health  or safety and that there is an immediate and substantial risk of death  or serious physical injury, illness, or disease unless an emergency  guardian is appointed.
      (3)  In addition  to stating the facts that support the claim of the need for an emergency  guardianship, the affidavit shall state the foreseeable duration of the  emergency guardianship and may set forth the affiant's opinion as to  any other limitations on the emergency guardianship.