GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-15 - Prerequisite findings prior to appointment of emergency guardian; evaluation; notice; hearing
O.C.G.A.    29-4-15   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the filing of a petition for an emergency guardianship, the court shall  review the petition and the affidavit, if any, to determine whether  there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need of  an emergency guardian within the meaning of paragraph (4) of subsection  (b) of Code Section 29-4-14.
(b)  If the  court determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the  proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall  dismiss the petition and provide the proposed ward with a copy of the  petition, the affidavit, if any, and the order dismissing the petition.
(c)  If  the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the  proposed ward is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall:
      (1)  Immediately  appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency  hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to  represent the proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for  guardianship or conservatorship, if any such petition has been filed,  and shall inform counsel of the appointment;
      (2)  Order  an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor  later than five days after the filing of the petition;
      (3)  Order  an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician who shall be a  physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a  psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a  licensed clinical social worker, other than the physician, psychologist,  or licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached  to the petition pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code  Section 29-4-10. The evaluation shall be conducted within 72 hours of  the time the order was issued and a written report shall be furnished to  the court and made available to the parties within this time frame,  which evaluation and report shall be governed by the provisions of  subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11;
      (4)  Immediately  notify the proposed ward of the proceedings by service of all pleadings  on the proposed ward, which notice shall:
            (A)  Be served personally on the proposed ward by an officer of the court and shall not be served by mail;
            (B)  Inform  the proposed ward that a petition has been filed to have an emergency  guardian appointed for the proposed ward, that the proposed ward has the  right to attend any hearing that is held, and that, if an emergency  guardian is appointed, the proposed ward may lose important rights to  control the management of the proposed ward's person;
            (C)  Inform  the proposed ward of the place and time at which the proposed ward  shall submit to the evaluation provided for by paragraph (3) of this  subsection;
            (D)  Inform the proposed ward of the appointment of legal counsel; and
            (E)  Inform the proposed ward of the date and time of the hearing on the emergency guardianship; and
      (5)  Appoint  an emergency guardian to serve until the emergency hearing, with or  without prior notice to the proposed ward, if the threatened risk is so  immediate and the potential harm so irreparable that any delay is  unreasonable and the existence of the threatened risk and potential for  irreparable harm is certified by the affidavit of a physician licensed  to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist  licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed  clinical social worker. Appointment of an emergency guardian under this  paragraph is not a final determination of the proposed ward's need for a  nonemergency guardian. Any emergency guardian appointed under this  paragraph shall have only those powers and duties specifically  enumerated in the letters of emergency guardianship and the powers and  duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the  immediate threatened risk to the ward.