GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-16 - Conduct of emergency guardianship hearing; limitations on emergency guardianship
O.C.G.A.    29-4-16   (2010)
      (a)  The  court shall conduct the emergency guardianship hearing, at the time and  date set forth in its order, to determine whether there is clear and  convincing evidence of the need for an emergency guardianship in light  of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition to the evidence at the  hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any response  filed by the proposed ward. The burden of proof shall be upon the  petitioner. Upon the consent of the petitioner and the proposed ward,  the court may grant a continuance of the case for a period not to exceed  30 days.
(b)  If the court at the emergency  hearing finds that an emergency guardianship is necessary, the court  shall order the emergency guardianship; provided, however, that:
      (1)  Any  emergency guardian shall have only those powers and duties specifically  enumerated in the letters of emergency guardianship and the powers and  duties shall not exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the  immediate threatened risk to the ward;
      (2)  The court may order the emergency guardian to make any report the court requires; and
      (3)  The emergency guardianship shall terminate on the earliest of:
            (A)  The court's removal of the emergency guardian, with or without cause;
            (B)  The effective date of the appointment of a guardian;
            (C)  Unless otherwise specified in the order of dismissal, the dismissal of a petition for appointment of a guardian;
            (D)  The date specified for the termination in the order appointing the emergency guardian; or
            (E)  Sixty days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian.