GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-18 - Definitions; requirements; termination of temporary medical consent guardianship
O.C.G.A.    29-4-18   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
(i)  The  court shall have the authority to appoint as a temporary medical  consent guardian any individual the court deems fit with consideration  given to any applicable conflict of interest issue so as long as such  individual is: (1) willing and able to become involved in the proposed  medical consent ward's health care decisions and (2) willing to exercise  reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and to consent in good faith  to medical or surgical treatment or procedures which the proposed  medical consent ward would have wanted had he or she not been  incapacitated. Where the proposed medical consent ward's preferences are  not known, the temporary medical consent guardian shall agree to act in  the proposed medical consent ward's best interests. However, a  temporary medical consent guardian shall not be authorized to withdraw  life-sustaining procedures unless specifically authorized by the court  pursuant to this Code section.
(j)  The temporary medical consent guardianship shall terminate on the earliest of:
      (1)  The court's removal of the temporary medical consent guardian;
      (2)  The effective date of the appointment of a permanent guardian under Code Section 29-4-2;
      (3)  The  duration of the current hospitalization of the medical consent ward or a  substantially continuous stay in another health care facility; or
      (4)  Sixty days from the date of appointment of the temporary medical consent guardian.
(k)  (1)  No hospital or other health care facility, health care provider, or  other person or entity shall be subject to civil or criminal liability  or discipline for unprofessional conduct solely for relying in good  faith on any direction or decision by a temporary medical consent  guardian, even if death or injury to the medical consent ward ensues.  Each hospital or other health care facility, health care provider, and  any other person or entity who acts in good faith reliance on any  direction or decision by a temporary medical consent guardian shall be  protected and released to the same extent as though such person had  interacted directly with the medical consent ward as a fully competent  person.
      (2)  No temporary medical consent  guardian who, in good faith, acts with due care for the benefit of the  medical consent ward, or who fails to act, shall be subject to civil or  criminal liability for such action or inaction.
(l)  The  Department of Community Health shall develop and make available a  Physician Order for Life-sustaining Treatment, a specific form  voluntarily executed by a patient and his or her authorized  representative and a physician which provides directions regarding end  of life care.