GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-20 - Rights of the ward; impact on voting and testamentary capacity
O.C.G.A.    29-4-20   (2010)
      (a)  In every guardianship, the ward has the right to:
      (1)  A qualified guardian who acts in the best interest of the ward;
      (2)  A guardian who is reasonably accessible to the ward;
      (3)  Have the ward's property utilized to provide adequately for the ward's support, care, education, health, and welfare;
      (4)  Communicate  freely and privately with persons other than the guardian, except as  otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction;
      (5)  Individually,  or through the ward's representative or legal counsel, bring an action  relating to the guardianship, including the right to file a petition  alleging that the ward is being unjustly denied a right or privilege  granted by this chapter and Chapter 5 of this title and including the  right to bring an action to modify or terminate the guardianship  pursuant to the provisions of Code Sections 29-4-41 and 29-4-42;
      (6)  The  least restrictive form of guardianship assistance, taking into  consideration the ward's functional limitations, personal needs, and  preferences; and
      (7)  Be restored to capacity at the earliest possible time.
(b)  The appointment of a guardian is not a determination regarding the right of the ward to vote.
(c)  The appointment of a guardian is not a determination that the ward lacks testamentary capacity.