GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-22 - Decisions on ward's well-being; obligations of guardian; liability of guardian
O.C.G.A.    29-4-22   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided by law or by the court, a guardian shall make  decisions regarding the ward's support, care, education, health, and  welfare. A guardian shall, to the extent feasible, encourage the ward to  participate in decisions, act on the ward's own behalf, and develop or  regain the capacity to manage the ward's personal affairs. To the extent  known, a guardian, in making decisions, shall consider the expressed  desires and personal values of the ward. A guardian shall at all times  act as a fiduciary in the ward's best interest and exercise reasonable  care, diligence, and prudence.
(b)  A guardian shall:
      (1)  Respect the rights and dignity of the ward;
      (2)  Become  or remain personally acquainted with the ward and maintain sufficient  contact with the ward to know of the ward's capacities, limitations,  needs, opportunities, and physical and mental health;
      (3)  If necessary, petition to have a conservator appointed;
      (4)  Endeavor to cooperate with the conservator, if any;
      (5)  Take reasonable care of the ward's personal effects;
      (6)  Arrange  for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the ward,  considering the ward's needs and available resources;
      (7)  Expend  money of the ward that has been received by the guardian for the ward's  current needs for support, care, education, health, and welfare;
      (8)  Conserve  for the ward's future needs any excess money of the ward received by  the guardian; provided, however, that if a conservator has been  appointed for the ward, the guardian shall pay to the conservator, at  least quarterly, money to be conserved for the ward's future needs;
      (9)  Within  60 days after appointment and within 60 days after each anniversary  date of appointment, file with the court and provide to the ward and to  the conservator, if any, a personal status report concerning the ward,  which shall include:
            (A)  A description of the ward's general condition, changes since the last report, and needs;
            (B)  All addresses of the ward during the reporting period and the living arrangements of the ward for all addresses;
            (C)  A  description of the amount and expenditure of any funds that were  received by the guardian pursuant to paragraph (7) of this subsection;  and
            (D)  Recommendations for any alteration in the guardianship order;
      (10)  Promptly  notify the court of any change in the ward's condition that in the  opinion of the guardian might require modification or termination of the  guardianship;
      (11)  Promptly notify the  court of any conflict of interest between the ward and the guardian when  the conflict arises or becomes known to the guardian and take any  action as is required by Code Section 29-4-24; and
      (12)  Keep the court informed of the guardian's current address.
(c)  A guardian, solely by reason of the guardian-ward relationship, is not personally liable for:
      (1)  The ward's expenses or the expenses of those persons who are entitled to be supported by the ward;
      (2)  Contracts entered into in the guardian's fiduciary capacity;
      (3)  The acts or omissions of the ward;
      (4)  Obligations arising from ownership or control of property of the ward; or
      (5)  Other acts or omissions occurring in the course of the guardianship.