GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-23 - Powers and rights of guardian; appointment of guardian ad  litem; coordination and cooperation with conservator or others
O.C.G.A.    29-4-23   (2010)
      (a)  Unless inconsistent with the terms of any court order relating to the guardianship, a guardian may:
      (1)  Take custody of the person of the ward and establish the ward's place of dwelling within this state;
      (2)  Subject  to Chapters 9, 20, and 36 of Title 31 and any other pertinent law, give  any consents or approvals that may be necessary for medical or other  professional care, counsel, treatment, or service for the ward;
      (3)  Bring,  defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative  proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, as are  appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the  ward in the name of or on behalf of the ward; and
      (4)  Exercise  those other powers reasonably necessary to provide adequately for the  support, care, education, health, and welfare of the ward.
(b)  At  the time of the appointment of the guardian or at any time thereafter,  any of the following powers may be specifically granted by the court to  the guardian upon such notice, if any, as the court shall determine,  provided that no disposition of the ward's property shall be made  without the involvement of a conservator, if any:
      (1)  To establish the ward's place of dwelling outside this state;
      (2)  To  change the jurisdiction of the guardianship to another county in this  state that is the county of the ward's place of dwelling, pursuant to  Code Section 29-4-80;
      (3)  To change the  domicile of the ward to the ward's or the guardian's place of dwelling,  in the determination of which the court shall consider the tax  ramifications and succession and inheritance rights of the ward and  other parties;
      (4)  To bring an action  for the divorce of the ward based on any of the grounds listed in Code  Section 19-5-3, except on the ground that the marriage is irretrievably  broken;
      (5)  To consent to the adoption of the ward;
      (6)  To receive reasonable compensation from the estate of the ward for services rendered to the ward; and
      (7)  If  there is no conservator, to disclaim or renounce any property or  interest in property of the ward in accordance with the provisions of  Code Section 53-1-20 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998.
(c)  Before  granting any of the powers described in subsection (b) of this Code  section, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the ward.
(d)  In  granting any of the powers described in subsection (b) of this Code  section, the court shall consider the property rights of the ward and  the views of the conservator, if any, or, if there is no conservator, of  others who have custody of the ward's property.
(e)  In  performing any of the acts described in this Code section, the guardian  shall act in coordination and cooperation with the conservator or, if  there is no conservator, with others who have custody of the ward's  property.