GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-41 - Modification of guardianship
O.C.G.A.    29-4-41   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the  court's own motion, the court may modify the guardianship by adjusting  the duties or powers of the guardian, as defined in Code Sections  29-4-14 and 29-4-15, or the powers of the ward, as defined in Code  Section 29-4-13, or by making other appropriate adjustments to reflect  the extent of the current capacity of the ward or other circumstances of  the guardianship. Except for good cause shown, the court shall order  that notice of the petition be given, in whatever form the court deems  appropriate, to the ward, the guardian, the ward's legal counsel, and  the ward's conservator, if any. In any proceeding under this Code  section that would expand or increase the powers of the guardian or  further restrict the rights of the ward, the court shall appoint legal  counsel for the ward. In all other cases, the court, in its discretion,  may appoint legal counsel for the ward or a guardian ad litem, or both.
(b)  If  the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the  capacity of the ward, it must be supported either by the affidavits of  two persons who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the  petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine under  Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under  Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting  forth the supporting facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the  petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no  probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in  the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the  petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that an evaluation be  conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code  Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court  finds that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a  significant change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss  the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule  a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate.
(c)  If  the petition for modification does not allege a significant change in  the capacity of the ward, the court in its discretion may modify the  guardianship upon a showing that the modification is in the ward's best  interest; provided, however, that the court may order compliance with  any of the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section prior to  granting the petition for modification.
(d)  In  any proceeding under this Code section that would expand or increase  the powers of the guardian or further restrict the powers of the ward,  the burden is on the petitioner to show by clear and convincing evidence  that the modification is in the ward's best interest. In any proceeding  under this Code section that would restrict the powers of the guardian  or restore powers to the ward, the burden is on the petitioner to show  by a preponderance of the evidence that the modification is in the  ward's best interest.
(e)  No petition for  modification shall be allowed by the court within two years after the  denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for substantially the  same modification unless the petitioner shows a significant change in  the condition or circumstances of the ward.