GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-42 - Termination of guardianship; required evidence; burden of proof; return of property
O.C.G.A.    29-4-42   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the  court's own motion, and upon a proper showing that the need for a  guardianship is ended, the court may terminate the guardianship and  restore all personal and property rights to the ward. Except for good  cause shown, the court shall order that notice of the petition be given,  in whatever form the court deems appropriate, to the ward, the  guardian, the ward's legal counsel, if any, and the ward's conservator,  if any. The court shall appoint legal counsel for the ward and may, in  its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem.
(b)  A  petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of  two persons who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the  petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine under  Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under  Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting  forth the supporting facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the  petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no  probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated,  the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed,  the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance  with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after  reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no  probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated,  the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed,  the court shall schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems  appropriate.
(c)  In any proceeding under  this Code section, the burden is on the petitioner to show by a  preponderance of the evidence that there is no longer a need for the  guardianship.
(d)  No petition for  termination of a guardianship shall be allowed by the court within two  years after the denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for  termination of the guardianship unless the petitioner shows a  significant change in the condition or circumstances of the ward.
(e)  The death of the ward automatically terminates the guardianship, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 29-4-43.
(f)  Upon  termination of the guardianship, the guardian shall deliver any money  or property to the ward or, if a conservator has been appointed for the  ward, to that conservator or, if the ward is deceased, to the ward's  personal representative.